In Contention


THE CIRCUIT (2009-2010)

Welcome to The Circuit. Here we keep track of the many (and there are many) awards shows and ceremonies throughout the season, whether it’s critics groups, industry and guild proceedings or any number of seemingly arbitrary prize-giving groups. You’ll find them all chalked up here throughout the year.

CRITICS AWARDS

African-American Film Critics Association | Alliance of Women Film Journalists | Austin Film Critics Association | Boston Society of Film Critics | Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics’ Choice Awards) | Central Ohio Film Critics Association | Chicago Film Critics Association | Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association | Detroit Film Critics Society | Florida Film Critics Circle | Hollywood Foreign Press Association (Golden Globes) | Houston Film Critics Society | Indiana Film Critics | International Film Music Critics Association | Iowa Film Critics | Kansas City Film Critics Circle | Las Vegas Film Critics Society | London Film Critics Circle | Los Angeles Film Critics Association | National Society of Film Critics | New York Film Critics Circle | New York Film Critics Online | Oklahoma Film Critics Circle | Online Film Critics Society | Phoneix Film Critics Society | San Diego Film Critics Society | San Francisco Film Critics Circle | Southeastern Film Critics Association | St. Louis Film Critics | Toronto Film Critics Association | Utah Film Critics Association | Vancouver Film Critics Circle | Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association

GUILD/INDUSTRY AWARDS

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars) | American Cinema Editors (ACE) | American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) | Art Directors Guild (ADG) | British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) | Cinema Audio Society (CAS) | Costume Designers Guild (CDG) | Directors Guild of America (DGA) | Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) | Producers Guild of America (PGA) | Screen Actors Guild SAG) | Visual Effects Society (VES) | Writers Guild of America (WGA)

OTHERS

Film Independent Spirit Awards | Hollywood Film Awards | NAACP Image Awards | National Board of Review | USC Libraries Scripter Award

_____________________________

(Winners in bold italics)

CRITICS:

AFRICAN-AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/15/09)

Top 10
1. “Precious”
2. “The Princess and The Frog”
3. “Up In The Air”
4. “The Hurt Locker”
5. “Michael Jackson’s This Is It”
6. “American Violet”
7. “Goodbye Solo”
8. “Medicine for Melancholy”
9. “Good Hair”
10. “Up”

Best Actor: Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”

Best Actress: Nicole Beharie, “American Violet”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Mackie, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Lee Daniels, “Precious”

Best Screenplay: (tie) Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious.” Ron Clements, Ron Edwards, John Musker, “The Princess and the Frog”

Special Achievement: Michael Jackson, “This Is It”

_____________________________

ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS (12/13/09)

Best Film: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Documentary:
“The Cove”

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
Christoph Waltz, “Inglorious Basterds”

Best Actress In Supporting Role: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Screenplay, Original:
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Screenplay, Adapted:
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Animated Film:
“Up”

Best Ensemble Cast:
“The Hurt Locker”

Best Editing:
Sally Menke, “Inglorious Basterds”

Most Beautiful Film:
“Bright Star”

Best Non-English-Language Film:
“Summer Hours”

_____________________________

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/15.09)

Best Film: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Best Actress: Melanie Laurent, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Original Score: Michael Glacchino, “Up”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Sin Nombre”

Best Documentary: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

Best Animated Feature: “Up”

Best First Film: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″

Breakthrough Artist Award: Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”

Austin Film Award: “Me and Orson Welles”

_____________________________

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS (12/13/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Ensemble: “Precious” and “Star Trek” (tie)

Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker” (right)

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Animated Feature: “Up”

Best New Filmmaker: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Film Editing: Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Use of Music: “Crazy Heart”

_____________________________

BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/14/09; Winners: 1/15/10)

Best Picture
“Avatar”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Invictus”
“Nine”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Directing
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Lee Daniels, “Precious”
Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side” (tie)
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia” (tie)

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Jae Head, “The Blind Side”
Bailee Madison, “Brothers”
Max Records, “Where the Wild Things Are”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Road”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Nine”
“Precious”
“Star Trek”
“Up in the Air”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“District 9”
“An Education”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Precious
“A Single Man”
“Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Animated Feature
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Art Direction
“Avatar”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Lovely Bones”
“Nine”
“A Single Man”

Best Cinematography
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Lovely Bones”
“Nine”

Best Costume Design
“Bright Star”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Nine”
“Where the Wild Things Are”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Editing
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Nine”
“Up in the Air”

Best Makeup
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Nine”
“The Road”
“Star Trek”

Best Score
“The Informant!”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“Up”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Song
“The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
“(I Want To) Come Home” from “Everybody’s Fine”
“Cinema Italiano” from “Nine”
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog”
“All is Love” from “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Sound
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Nine”
“Star Trek”

Best Visual Effects
“2012”
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Lovely Bones”
“Star Trek”

Best Action Movie
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”

Best Comedy
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hangover”
“It’s Complicated”
“The Proposal”
“Zombieland”

Best Picture Made for Television
“Gifted Hands”
“Grey Gardens”
“Into the Storm”
“Taking Chance”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Broken Embraces”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“Red Cliff”
“Sin Nombre”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Documentary Feature
“Anvil!: The Story of Anvil”
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“Michael Jackson’s This Is It”

_____________________________

CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (1/8/10)

Best Films
1. “Up in the Air”
2. “Up”
3. “An Education”
4. “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
5. “Inglourious Basterds”
6. “The Hurt Locker”
7. “In the Loop”
8. “(500) Days of Summer”
9. “A Serious Man”
10. “A Single Man”

Best Director: Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Runner-up: Charlotte Gainsbourg, “Antichrist”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runner-up: Mélanie Laurent, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Ensemble: “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: “Up in the Air”

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work): George Clooney, “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” “The Men Who Stare at Goats” and “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger” and “Zombieland”

Breakthrough Film Artist: Carey Mulligan, “An Education” (for acting)
Runner-up: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″ (for directing and screenwriting)

Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Anthony Dod Mantle, “Antichrist”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, “Up”

Best Score: Michael Giacchino, “Up”
Runner-up: Carter Burwell and Karen O., “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Documentary: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
Runner-up: “The Cove”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Waltz with Bashir”
Runner-up: “Summer Hours”

Best Animated Film: “Up”
Runner-up: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Overlooked Film: “Goodbye Solo”
Runner-up: “Moon”

_____________________________

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/16/09; Winners: 12/21/09)

Best Picture
“The Hurt Locker”

“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up in the Air”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “A Serious Man”
Spike Jonze, “Where the Wild Things Are”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Best Actress
Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Maya Rudolph, “Away We Go”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”
Natalie Portman, “Brothers”

Best Original Screenplay
“Away We Go”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“An Education”
“In the Loop”
“The Informant!”
“Up in the Air”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Broken Embraces”
“Red Cliff”
“Sin Nombre”
“Summer Hours”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Documentary
“Anvil!: The Story of Anvil”

“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“Tyson”

Best Animated Feature
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Ponyo”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Cinematography
“Avatar”
“Bright Star”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Original Score
“Avatar”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Informant!”
“Up”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Most Promising Filmmaker
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”

Scott Cooper, “Crazy Heart”
Cary Fukunaga, “Sin Nombre”
Duncan Jones, “Moon”
Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Most Promising Performer
Sharlto Copley, “District 9”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Max Records, “Where the Wild Things Are”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

_____________________________

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/16/09)

Best Picture: “Up in the Air”

Best Director: Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Screenplay: “Up in the Air”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Sin Nombre”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Cinematography: “The Lovely Bones”

Top 10:
1. “Up in the Air”
2. “The Hurt Locker”
3. “Precious”
4. “Up”
5. “An Education”
6. “A Serious Man”
7. “Inglourious Basterds”
8. “District 9″
9. “Avatar”
10. “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Russell Smith Award: “Precious”

_____________________________

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/13/09; Winners: 12/18/09)

Best Film
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Pete Docter, “Up”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Actor
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “(500) Days of Summer”
Sam Rockwell, “Moon”

Best Actress
Alison Lohman, “Drag Me to Hell”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie and Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Woody Harrelson, “Zombieland”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Melanie Laurent, “Inglourious Basterds”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Ensemble
“The Hangover”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“Star Trek”
“Zombieland”

Breakthrough Performance
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Chris Pine, “Star Trek”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

_____________________________

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (12/21/09)

Best Picture: “Up In The Air”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up In The Air”

Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Director: Jason Reitman, “Up In The Air”

Best Screenplay: Scott Neustadter, Michael Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Cinematography: Mauro Fiore, “Avatar”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Sin Nombre

Best Animated Feature: “Up”

Best Documentary:
“The Cove”

Best Breakout: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

_____________________________

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/15/09; Winners: 1/17/10)

Best Picture (Drama)
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“Up in the Air”

Best Picture (Comedy or Musical)
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hangover”
“It’s Complicated”
“Julie & Julia”
“Nine”

Best Actor (Drama)
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Tobey Maguire, “Brothers”

Best Actress (Drama)
Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabby Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Actor (Comedy or Musical)
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
Daniel Day Lewis, “Nine”
Robert Downey Jr., “Sherlock Holmes”
Joseph Gordon Levitt, “(500) Days of Summer”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Best Actress (Comedy or Musical)
Sandra Bullock, “The Proposal”
Marion Cotillard, “Nine”
Julia Roberts, “Duplicity”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Meryl Streep, “It’s Complicated”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Screenplay
Neill Blomkampt & Terri Tatchell, “District 9”
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”
Nancy Meyers, “It’s Complicated”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Animated Film
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino, “Up”
Marvin Hamlisch, “The Informant!”
James Horner, “Avatar”
Abel Krozeniowski, “A Single Man”
Karen O and Carter Burwell, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Baaria”
“Broken Embraces”
“The Maid”
“Un Prophete”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Original Song
“Cinema Italiano” from “Nine”
“I Want To Come Home” from “Everybody’s Fine”
“I See You” from “Avatar”
“The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”
“Winter” from “Brothers”

_____________________________

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (12/18/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Foreign Film: “Sin Nombre”

Best Original Score: Michael Giacchino, “Up”

Best Original Song: Petey’s Song by Jarvis Cocker, Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

_____________________________

INDIANA FILM CRITICS (12/14/09)

Best Film: “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Director: Spike Jonze, “Where the Wild Things Are”
Runner-up: Wes Anderson, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Spike Jonze and Dave Eggers, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Original Vision Award: “Where the Wild Things Are”
Runner-up: “District 9″

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Runner-up: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Runner-up: Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones” and “Julie & Julia”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Sin Nombre”
Runner-up: “Welcome”

Best Animated Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runner-up: “Up”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”
Runner-up: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

_____________________________

INTERNATIONAL FILM MUSIC CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 1/29/10; Winners: )

Film Score of the Year
“Avatar” (James Horner)
“Drag Me to Hell” (Christopher Young)
“Star Trek” (Michael Giacchino)
“The Twilight Saga: New Moon” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Up” (Michael Giacchino)

Film Composer of the Year
Alexandre Desplat
Michael Giacchino
James Horner
Brian Tyler
Christopher Young

Breakout Composer of the Year
Henry Jackman
Abel Korzeniowski
James Peterson
Clinton Shorter
Austin Wintory

Best Original Score for a Drama Film
“Agora” (Dario Marianelli)
“Baaria” (Ennio Morricone)
“Creation” (Christopher Young)
“Mao’s Last Dancer” (Christopher Gordon)
“A Single Man” (Abel Korzeniowski)

Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
“Couples Retreat” (A.R. Rahman)
“Dupicity” (James Newton Howard)
“The Informant!” (Marvin Hamlisch)
“Julie & Julia” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Lesbian Vampire Killers” (Debbie Wiseman)

Best Score for an Action/Adventure Film
“G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra” (Alan Silvestri)
“Lucky Luke” (Bruno Coulais)
“The Red Canvas” (James Peterson)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Hans Zimmer)
“Under the Mountain” (Victoria Kelly)

Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction Film
“Avatar” (James Horner)
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna)
“Knowing” (Marco Beltrami)
“Star Trek” (Michael Giacchino)
“The Twilight Saga: New Moon” (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Original Score for a Horror/Thriller Film
“Drag Me to Hell” (Christopher Young)
“Imago Mortis” (Zacarías M. de la Riva)
“In the Electric Mist” (Marco Beltrami)
“The Killing Room” (Brian Tyler)
“Trick ‘r Treat” (Douglas Pipes)

Best Original Score for an Animated Feature
“A Christmas Carol” (Alan Silvestri)
“Coraline” (Bruno Coulais)
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (Alexandre Desplat)
“The Princess and the Frog” (Randy Newman)
“Up” (Michael Giacchino)

Best Original Score for a Documentary Feature
“Brothers at War” (Lee Holdridge)
“Earth Days” (Michael Giacchino)
“Garbo: El Espia” (Fernando Velázquez)
“Home” (Armand Amar)
“Under the Sea 3d” (Micky Erb, Maribeth Solomon)

Film Music Composition of the Year
“Avatar” (“War,” music by James Horner)
“Drag Me to Hell” (“Concerto to Hell,” music by Christopher Young)
“The Red Canvas” (“Ballet for Brawlers,” music by James Peterson)
“Star Trek” (“Enterprising Young Men,” music by Michael Giacchino)
“Up” (“Married Life,” music by Michael Giacchino)

_____________________________

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (1/3/09)

Best Film: “Up in the Air”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Documentary: “Every Little Step”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Gomorrah”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Vince Koehler Award for Outstanding Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: “District 9″

_____________________________

IOWA FILM CRITICS (1/14/10)

Best Picture: “Up in the Air”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Film That Has Yet To Open In Iowa: “Crazy Heart”

_____________________________

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (12/16/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglorious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, “500 Days of Summer”

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Film Editing: Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Costume Design: Anna B. Sheppard, “Inglorious Basterds”

Best Art Direction: “Avatar”

Best Visual Effects: “Star Trek”

Best Documentary: “Anvil: The Story of Anvil”

Best Foreign Film: “Red Cliff” (China)

Best Song: “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”

Best Score: Michael Giacchino, “Star Trek”

Best Family Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Animated Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Youth in Film: Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”

Best DVD (Packaging, Design, and Content): “The Wizard of Oz (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition)

The William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: Roger Deakins

_____________________________

LONDON FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Nominees: 12/22/09; Winners: 2/18/10)

Film of the Year
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“A Prophet”
“Up in the Air”
“The White Ribbon”

Attenborough Award (British Film of the Year)
“Bright Star”
“An Education”
“Fish Tank”
“In the Loop”
“Moon”

Foreign Language Film of the Year
“The Class”
“Katyn”
“Let the Right One In”
“A Prophet”
“The White Ribbon”

Director of the Year
Jacques Audiard, “A Prophet”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Michael Haneke, “The White Ribbon”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

British Director of the Year
Andrea Arnold, “Fish Tank”
Armando Iannucci, “In the Loop”
Duncan Jones, “Moon”
Kevin Macdonald, “State of Play”
Sam Taylor-Wood, “Nowhere Boy”

Actor of the Year
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Tahar Rahim, “A Prophet”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress of the Year
Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

British Actor of the Year
Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Tom Hardy, “Bronson”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Andy Serkis, “Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”

British Actress of the Year
Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Katie Jarvis, “Fish Tank”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”

British Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Fassbender, “Fish Tank”
John Hurt, “44 Inch Chest”
Jason Isaacs, “Good”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Timothy Spall, “The Damned United”

British Actress in a Supporting Role
Emily Blunt, “Sunshine Cleaning”
Anne-Marie Duff, “Nowhere Boy”
Rosamund Pike, “An Education”
Kierston Wareing, “Fish Tank”
Olivia Williams, “An Education”

Screenwriter of the Year
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, “In the Loop”
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain “A Prophet”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “A Serious Man”
Michael Haneke, “The White Ribbon”
Nick Hornby, “An Education”

The NSPCC Award (Young British Performer of the Year)
Katie Jarvis, “Fish Tank”
Aaron Johnson, “Nowhere Boy” and “Dummy”
George MacKay, “The Boys Are Back”
Bill Milner, “Is Anybody There?” and “Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”

Breakthrough British Film-maker
Daniel Barber, “Harry Brown”
Armando Ianucci, “In the Loop”
Duncan Jones, “Moon”
Peter Strickland, “Katalin Varga”
Sam Taylor-Wood, “Nowhere Boy”

Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Cinema
Quentin Tarantino

40th Anniversary Award (Best of our winners since 1980)
“Apocalypse Now”

_____________________________

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/13/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”
Runner-up: “Up in the Air”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Runner-up: Michael Haneke, “The White Ribbon”

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, “Séraphine”
Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci and Tony Roche, “In the Loop”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Summer Hours″
Runner-up: “The White Ribbon”

Best Animated Feature: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runner-up: “Up”

Best Documentary: “The Beaches of Agnes” and “The Cove” (tie)

Best Cinematography: Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”
Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Production Design: Philip Ivey, “District 9″
Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, “Avatar”

Best Music Score: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, “Crazy Heart”
Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

New Generation Award: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″

Douglas Edwards Award: C.W. Winters and Anders Edstrom, “The Anchorage”

Career Achievement Award: Jean-Paul Belmondo

_____________________________

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS (1/3/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”
Runners-Up: “Summer Hours,” “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Runners-Up: Oliver Assayas, “Summer Hours,” Wes Anderson, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Runners-Up: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart,” Nicolas Cage, “The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, “Seraphine”
Runners-Up: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia” and “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star”

Best Supporting Actor: (tie) Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds,” Paul Schneider, “Bright Star”
Runner-Up: Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Runners-Up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air,” Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”
Runners-Up: Oliver Assayas, “Summer Hours,” Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Foreign-Language Film: “Summer Hours”
Runners-Up: “Everlasting Moments,” “Police, Adjective,” “35 Shots of Rum”

Best Non-Fiction Film: “The Beaches of Agnes”
Runners-Up: “Tyson,” “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

Best Cinematography: Christian Berger, “The White Ribbon”
Runners-Up: Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker,” Mischa Gavrjusjov, Jan Troell, “Everlasting Moments”

Best Production Design: Nelson Lowry, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runners-Up: “Avatar,” “Coraline”

_____________________________

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (12/14/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Fantastic Mr. Fox” and “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Screenplay: “In the Loop”

Best Cinematography: “The White Ribbon”

Best Animated Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Non-Fiction Film: “Of Time and the City”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Summer Hours”

Best First Feature: “Hunger”

_____________________________

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE (12/13/09)

Best Picture: “Avatar”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

Best Actress:
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress:
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“The White Ribbon”

Best Documentary:
“The Cove”

Best Animated Feature:
“Up”

Best Cinematography:
Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Music:
T-Bone Burnett and Steve Bruton, “Crazy Heart”

Best Ensemble:
“In the Loop”

Best Debut Feature:
“(500) Days of Summer”

Best Breakthrough Performer:
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

_____________________________

OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (12/23/09)

Best Film: “The Hurt Locker”

Best 10 Films of 2009:
1. “The Hurt Locker”
2. “Up in the Air”
3. “Inglourious Basterds”
4. “(500) Days of Summer”
5. “Precious”
6. “A Serious Man”
7. “Up”
8. “District 9″
9. “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
10. “Avatar”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best First Feature: (tie) Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″ and Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Original Screenplay: Scott Neustadtler, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Documentary: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

Best Foreign Film: “Coco Before Chanel”

Best Animated Film: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Obviously Worst Film: “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Not-So-Obviously Worst Film: “Amelia”

_____________________________

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/31/09; Winners: 1/6/10)

Best Picture
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Film Not in the English Language
“Broken Embraces”
“Police, Adjective”
“Silent Light”
“Summer Hours”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Documentary
“Anvil!: The True Story of Anvil”
“The Beaches of Agnes”
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”

Best Animated Feature
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Ponyo”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9″
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Joel & Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
Sharlto Copley, “District 9″
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Two Lovers”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Mélanie Laurent, “Inglourious Basterds”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Tilda Swinton, “Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Peter Capaldi, “In the Loop”
Jackie Earle Haley, “Watchmen”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Anthony Mackie, “The Hurt Locker”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Diane Kruger, “Inglourious Basterds”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”

Best Original Screenplay
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“District 9″
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“In the Loop”
“Up in the Air”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Cinematography
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”

Best Editing
“(500) Days of Summer”
“Avatar”
“District 9″
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Score
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Informant!”
“Star Trek”
“Up”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (12/23/09)

Best Picture:
“Inglourious Basterds”

Top Ten Films of 2009 (in alphabetical order):
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds” (left)
“Precious”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“Star Trek”
“Up”
“Up In The Air”

Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up In The Air”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Acting Ensemble: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Screenplay: “Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Up In The Air”

Best Live Action Family Film: “Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince”

Overlooked Film: “Moon”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Broken Embraces”

Best Documentary: “Capitalism: A Love Story”

Best Original Song: “The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”

Best Original Score: “Up”

Best Cinematography: “Avatar”

Best Film Editing: “Avatar”

Best Production Design: “Avatar”

Best Costume Design: “The Young Victoria”

Best Visual Effects: “Avatar”

Best Stunts: “Star Trek”

Breakout on Camera: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Breakout Behind the Camera: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”

Best Performance by a Youth – Male: Jae Head, “The Blind Side”

Best Performance by a Youth – Female: Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”

_____________________________

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (12/15/09)

Best Film: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man

Best Actress: Michelle Monaghan, “Trucker”

Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Screenplay: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Foreign Language Film: ” Il Divo”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Cinematography: “The Road”

Best Editing: “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Production Design: “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Score: “A Single Man”

Bets Ensemble Performance: ” Inglourious Basterds”

Body of Work Award: Woody Harrelson for “The Messenger,” “Zombieland” and “2012″

_____________________________

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (12/14/09)

Best Picture: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”

Best Actor: Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Animated Feature: “Coraline”

Best Foreign Language Film: “You, the Living” (Sweden)

Best Documentary: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “A Single Man”

Special Citation: “Sita Sings the Blues”

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Frazer Bradshaw, filmmaker, in recognition of his film Everything Strange and New
Barry Jenkins, filmmaker, in recognition of his film Medicine for Melancholy

In Memoriam: Rose Kaufman

_____________________________

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS (Nominees: 12/13/09; Winners: 12/22/09)

Best Film
“(500) Days of Summer”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker” (RUNNER-UP)
“Invictus”
“Precious”
“Up
“Up in the Air”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Ben Foster, “The Messenger”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Patton Oswald, “Big Fan” (RUNNER-UP)
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Maya Rudolph, “Away We Go”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious” (RUNNER-UP)
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Road”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones” (RUNNER-UP)
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Nine” (RUNNER-UP)
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Melanie Laurent, “Inglourious Basterds”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Best Director
Wes Anderson, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Oren Moverman, “The Messenger”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air” (RUNNER-UP)
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds” (RUNNER-UP)

Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
Scott Neustadlter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”
Nick Hornby, “An Education”
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air” (RUNNER-UP)

Best Cinematography
Barry Ackroyd, “The Hurt Locker”
Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds”
Dion Beebe, “Nine”
Yue Lü, Li Zhang, “Red Cliff”
Eduard Grau, “A Single Man” (RUNNER-UP)
Lance Acord, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Music
“Crazy Heart” (RUNNER-UP)
“Nine”
“Pirate Radio”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Visual Effects
“Avatar”
“District 9″
“The Lovely Bones”
“Star Trek”
“Where the Wild Things Are” (RUNNER-UP)

Best Foreign-Language Film
(Must open in St. Louis this year)
“The Baader-Meinhof Complex”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“The Maid”
“Red Cliff”
“Sin Nombre”
“Treeless Mountain” (RUNNER-UP)

Best Documentary
“Anvil: The Story of Anvil” (RUNNER-UP)
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“Food, Inc.”
“Good Hair”
“Tyson”

Best Animated Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (RUNNER-UP)
“Ponyo”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Comedy
“(500) Days of Summer” (RUNNER-UP)
“Away We Go”
“The Hangover”
“Pirate Radio”
“Zombieland”

Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film (“Most Artistic Film”)
“(500) Days of Summer” (RUNNER-UP)
“Avatar”
“District 9″
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (RUNNER-UP)
“The Lovely Bones”

Special Merit (“Favorite Scene”)
“(500) Days of Summer” – Expectations vs. reality splitscreen sequence
“(500) Days of Summer” – Morning after dance number
“Inglourious Basterds” – The opening farm house scene (RUNNER-UP)
“Precious” – Mo’Nique’s at social worker office scene
“Up” – Opening marriage montage at beginning

_____________________________

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/14/09)

Best Picture: “Up in the Air”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay: “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Animated Film: “Up”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Summer Hours”

Best Documentary
“Food, Inc.”

Ten Best Films of 2009
1. “Up in the Air”
2. “The Hurt Locker”
3. “Up”
4. “Inglourious Basterds”
5. “A Serious Man”
6. “(500) Days of Summer”
7. “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
8. “The Messenger”
9. “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
10. “District 9”

_____________________________

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/15/09)

Best Picture: (tie) “Hunger,” “Inglourious Basterds”
Runner-up: “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actor: Nicolas Cage, “The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
Runners-up: George Clooney, “Up in the Air”; Michael Fassbender, “Hunger”; Colin Firth, “A Single Man”; Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Runners-up: Arta Dobroshi, “Le Silence de Lorna,” Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
Runners-up: Christian McKay, “Me an Orson Welles,” Timothy Olyphant, “A Perfect Getaway”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”;
Runners-up: Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air,” Mo’Nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Runners-up: Steve McQueen, “Hunger”; Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Screenplay: (tie) ,Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds,” Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “A Serious Man”

Best First Feature: Steve McQueen, “Hunger”
Runners-up: Neill Blomkamp, “District 9,” Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Animated Feature: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runners-up: “Coraline,” “Up”

Best Foreign Language Film: “The White Ribbon”
Runners-up: “Police, Adjective,” “Summer Hours”

Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”
Runners-up: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil,” “The Beaches of Agnes”

_____________________________

UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (12/18/09)

Best Picture: “Up in the Air”
Runners-up: “The Hurt Locker,” “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Director: Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Runner-up: John Hillcoat, “The Road”

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”
Runner-up: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Runner-up: Maya Rudolph, “Away We Go”

Best Supporting Actor: Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique, “Precious
Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Best Screenplay: Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach, “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runners-up: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer,” Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Animated Feature: “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Runner-up: “Up”

Best Documentary Feature: “The Cove”
Runner-up: “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”

Best Non-English Language Feature: “Thirst”
Runner-up: “Sin Nombre”

_____________________________

VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Nominees: 1/4/10; Winners: 1/12/10)

Best Film
“The Hurt Locker”
“A Serious Man”
“Up in the Air”

Best Actor
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Screenplay
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Documentary
“Anvil!: The Story of Anvil”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”

Best Canadian Film
“I Killed My Mother”
“Polytechnique”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Xaviar Dolan, “I Killed My Mother”
Sebastien Huberdeau, “Polytechnique”
Stephen McHattie, “Pontypool”

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria”
Anna Dorval, “I Killed My Mother”
Nisreen Faour, “Amreeka”

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
François Arnaud, “I Killed My Mother”
Daniel J. Gordon, “Nurse. Fighter. Boy”
John Paul Tremblay, “Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day”

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Lisa Houle, “Pontypool”
Miranda Richardson, “The Young Victoria”
Gabrielle Rose, “Excited”

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Cherien Dabis, “Amreeka”
Xavier Dolan, “I Killed My Mother”
Denis Villeneuve, “Polytechnique”

Best British Columbia Film
“Excited”
“Facing Ali”
“A Shine of Rainbows”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Broken Embraces,” Spain
“The Headless Woman,” Argentina
“Summer Hours,” France

Achievement Award for Contribution to the Film Industry in British Columbia
Nettie Wild
Leonard Schein

_____________________________

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/5/09; Winners: 12/6/09)

Best Film
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Lee Daniels, “Precious”
Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Maya Rudolph, “Away We Go”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Anthony Mackie, “The Hurt Locker”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Julianne Moore, “A Single Man”
Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Blind Side”
“An Education”
“Precious”
“The Road”
“Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Breakthrough Performance
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Animated Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“9”
“Ponyo”
“Up”

Best Foreign Film
“Broken Embraces”
“Red Cliff”
“Sin Nombre”
“Summer Hours”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Documentary
“Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“Good Hair”

Best Art Direction
“The Lovely Bones”
“Nine”
“Star Trek”
“Where the Wild Things Are”
“The Young Victoria”

GUILD/INDUSTRY AWARDS:

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES (Nominees: 2/2/10; Winners: 3/7/10)

Best Picture
“Avatar”
“The Blind Side”
“District 9”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

Best Directing
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
“Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
“Lee Daniels, “Precious”
Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelon, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“District 9”
“An Education”
“In the Loop”
“Precious”
“Up in the Air”

Best Original Screenplay
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Messenger”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“The Secret of Kells”
“Up”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ajami” (Israel)
“The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)
“A Prophet” (France)
“The Secret in Their Eyes” (Argentina)
“The White Ribbon” (Germany)

Best Art Direction
“Avatar”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Cinematography
“Avatar”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“The Hurt Locker”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Costume Design
“Bright Star”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Film Editing
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Precious”

Best Makeup
“Il Divo”
“Star Trek”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Music (Original Score)
“Avatar”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“Up”

Best Music (Original Song)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36″
“Take it All” from “Nine”
“The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart”

Best Sound Editing
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Up”

Best Sound Mixing
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Best Visual Effects
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Star Trek”

Best Documentary Feature
“Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country”
“The Cove”
“Food, Inc.”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”
“Which Way Home”

Best Documentary Short
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”
“The Last Campaign of Booth Gardener”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Music by Prudence”
“Rabbit a la Berlin”

Best Short Film (Animated)
“French Roast”
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”
“The Lady and the Reaper”
“Logorama”
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”

Best Short Film (Live Action)
“The Door”
“Instead of Abracadabra”
“Kavi”
“Miracle Fish”
“The New Tenants”

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (Nominees: 1/11/10; Winners: 2/27/10)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Avatar” (Mauro Fiore)
“The Hurt Locker” (Barry Ackroyd)
“Inglourious Basterds” (Robert Richardson)
“Nine” (Dion Beebe)
“The White Ribbon” (Christian Berger)

_____________________________

AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (Nominees: 1/11/10; Winners: 2/14/10)

Best Edited Feature (Dramatic)
“Avatar” (James Cameron, John Refua, Stephen Rivkin)
“District 9” (Julian Clarke)
“The Hurt Locker” (Bob Murawski, Chris Innis)
“Star Trek” (Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey)
“Up in the Air” (Dana E. Glauberman)

Best Edited Feature (Comedy or Musical)
“(500) Days of Summer” (Alan Edward Bell)
“The Hangover” (Deborah Neil-Fisher)
“Julie & Julia” (Richard Marks)
“It’s Complicated” (Joe Hutshing, David Mortiz)
“A Serious Man” (Roderick Jaynes)

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
“Coraline” (Christopher Murrie, Ronald Sanders)
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (Andrew Weisblum)
“Up” (Kevin Nolting)

Best Edited Documentary
“The Cove” (Geoffrey Richman)
“Food, Inc.” (Kim Roberts)
“This Is It” (Don Broch, Kevin Stitt)

_____________________________

ART DIRECTORS GUILD (Nominees: 1/8/10; Winners: 2/13/10)

Period film
“A Serious Man” (Jess Gonchor)
“Inglourious Basterds” (David Wasco)
“Julie & Julia” (Mark Ricker)
“Public Enemies” (Nathan Crowley)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Sarah Greenwood)

Fantasy film
“Avatar” (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg)
“District 9” (Philip Ivey)
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Stuart Craig)
“Star Trek” (Scott Chambliss)
“Where the Wild Things Are” (K.K. Barrett)

Contemporary film
“Angels & Demons” (Allan Cameron)
“The Hangover” (Bill Brzeski)
“The Hurt Locker” (Karl Juliusson)
“The Lovely Bones” (Naomi Shohan)
“Up in the Air” (Steve Saklad)

_____________________________

BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS (Nominees: 1/21/10; Winners: 2/21/10)

Best Film
“Avatar”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Precious”
“Up in the Air”

Best British Film
“An Education”
“Fish Tank”
“In the Loop”
“Moon”
“Nowhere Boy”

Best Director
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9”
Lone Scherfig, “An Education”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”
Andy Serkis, “Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Saoirse Ronan, “The Lovely Bones”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
Audrey Tautou, “Coco Before Chanel”

Best Supporting Actor
Alec Baldwin, “It’s Complicated”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Alfred Molina, “An Education”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Duff, “Nowhere Boy”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”

Best Original Screenplay
“The Hangover”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“A Serious Man”
“Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“District 9”
“An Education”
“In the Loop”
“Precious”
“Up in the Air”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Broken Embraces”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“Let the Right One In”
“A Prophet”
“The White Ribbon”

Best Animated Film
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Up”

Best Cinematography
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“The Road”

Best Production Design
“Avatar”

“District 9”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Inglourious Basterds”

Best Costume Design
“Bright Star”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“An Education”
“A Single Man”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Film Editing
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Up in the Air”

Best Makeup & Hair
“Coco Before Chanel”
“An Education”
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
“Nine”
“The Young Victoria”

Best Music
“Avatar”
“Crazy Heart”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll”
“Up”

Best Sound
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Star Trek”
“Up”

Best Special Visual Effects
“Avatar”

“District 9”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Star Trek”

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director), “Exam”
Duncan Jones (director), “Moon”
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock and David Pearson (directors and producers), “Mugabe and the White African”
Sam Taylor-Wood (director), “Nowhere Boy”
Eran Creevy (writer/director), “Shifty”

Rising Star Award
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

Best Short Film
“14”
“I Do Air”
“Jade”
“Mixtape”
“Off Season”

Best Animated Short
“The Gruffalo”
“The Happy Duckling”
“Mother of Many”
_____________________________

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (Nominees: 1/20/10; Winners: 2/27/2010)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing in Motion Pictures
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
_____________________________

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (Nominees: 1/26/10; Winners: 2/25/10)

Period
“Coco Before Channel” (Catherine Leterrier)
“Julie & Julia” (Ann Roth)
“Nine” (Colleen Atwood)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Jenny Beavan)
“The Young Victoria” (Sandy Powell)

Fantasy

“Avatar” (Mayes C. Rubeo, Deborah Lynn Scott)
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Monique Prudhomme)
“Star Trek” (Michael Kaplan)

Contemporary
“(500) Days of Summer” (Hope Hanafin)
“Bruno” (Jason Alper)
“Crazy Heart” (Doug Hall)
“Precious” (Marina Draghici)
“Up in the Air “(Danny Glicker)

_____________________________

DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (Nominees: 1/7/10; Winners: 1/30/10)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film
James Cameron, “Avatar”
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”
Lee Daniels: “Precious”
Jason Reitman: “Up in the Air”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary
Sacha Gervasi, “Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
Mai Iskander, “Garbage Dreams”
Robert Kenner, “Food, Inc.”
Louie Psihoyos, “The Cove”
Geoffrey Smith, “The English Surgeon”
Agnes Varda, “The Beaches of Agnes”

_____________________________

MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (Nominees: 1/22/10; Winners: 2/20/10)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film
“9”
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“Monsters vs. Aliens”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

Best Sound Editing:  Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
“An Education”
“The Baader Meinhof Complex”
“Coco Before Chanel”
“District 9”
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“Red Cliff”

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
“2012”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“An Education”
“Avatar”
“The Informant!”
“It’s Complicated”
“Sherlock Holmes”
“Star Trek”

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
“Crazy Heart”
“Every Little Step”
“Nine”
“Michael Jackson’s This Is It”

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
“(500) Days of Summer”
“A Serious Man”
“Avatar”
“G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglorious Basterds”
“Star Trek”
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
“2012”
“Avatar”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglorious Basterds”
“Push”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
“Watchmen”

_____________________________

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (Nominees: 1/5/10; Winners: 1/24/10)

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Invictus”
“Precious”
“Star Trek”
“Up”
“Up in the Air”

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Coraline”
“Fantastic Mr. Fox”
“9”
“The Princess and the Frog”
“Up”

PGA Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Burma VJ”
“The Cove”
“Sergio”
“Soundtrack for a Revolution”

Stanley Kramer Award
“Precious”

David O. Selznick Award
John Lasseter

Milestone Award
Michael Lynton, Amy Pascal

_____________________________

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (Nominees: 12/17/09; Winners: 1/23/10)

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney, “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan, “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, “Nine”
Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”
Diane Kruger, “Inglourious Basterds”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Ensemble
“An Education”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Nine”
“Precious”

Best Stunt Ensemble
“Public Enemies”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

_____________________________

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (Nominees: 1/18/10; Winners: 2/28/10)

Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
“2012”
“Avatar”
“District 9”
“Star Trek”
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
“Angels & Demons”
“The Box”
“Invictus”
“The Road”
“Sherlock Holmes”

Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“9”
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
“Up”

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
“2012” (“Escape From L.A.”)
“Avatar” (“Quarich’s Escape”)
“Avatar” (“Neytiri Drinking”)
“Knowing” (“Plane Crash”)
“Terminator Salvation” (“VLA Escape”)

Animated Character in a Live-Action Feature Motion Picture
“Avatar” (Neytiri)
“District 9” (Christopher Johnson)
“G-Force” (Bucky)
“Watchmen” (Doctor Manhattan)

Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Coraline” (Coraline)
“Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” (Buck)
“Monsters vs. Aliens” (B.O.B.)
“Up” (Carl, “No Dad Scene”)

Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs”
“Coraline”
“Monsters vs. Aliens”
“Up”

Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture
“Avatar” (“Pandora”)
“Franklyn” (“Meanwhile City Scapes”)
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
“Star Trek”

Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
“Avatar” (“Samson” / “Home Tree” / “Floating Mountains” / “Ampsuit”)
“Coraline”
“Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian” (“National Air and Space Museum Escape”)
“Terminator Salvation”

Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture
“2012” (“Los Angeles Destruction”)
“Avatar” (“Floating Mountains”)
“Avatar” (“Jungle” / “Biolume”)
“Avatar” (“Willow Glade”)

Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
“Avatar”
“Avatar” (“End Battle”)
“District 9”
“Sherlock Holmes” (“Wharf Explosion Sequence”)

_____________________________

WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (Nominees: 1/11/10; Winners: 2/20/10)

Adapted Screenplay
“Crazy Heart” (Scott Cooper)
“Julie & Julia” (Nora Ephron)
“Precious” (Geoffrey Fletcher)
“Star Trek” (Robert Kurtzman, Roberto Orci)
“Up in the Air” (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

Original Screenplay
“(500) Days of Summer” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Avatar” (James Cameron)
“The Hangover” (Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)
“The Hurt Locker” (Mark Boal)
“A Serious Man” (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)

Documentary
“Against the Tide” (Richard Trank)
“Capitalism: A Love Story” (Michael Moore)
“The Cove” (Mark Monroe)
“Earth Days” (Robert Stone)
“Good Hair” (Lance Crouther, Chris Rock, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson)
“Soundtrack for a Revolution” (Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman)

_____________________________

OTHERS:

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS (Nominees: 12/1/09; Winners: 3/5/10)

Best Feature
“Amreeka”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Last Station”
“Precious”
“Sin Nombre”

Best Director
Michael Hoffman, “The Last Station”
Lee Daniels, “Precious”
Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”
Cary Fukunaga, “Sin Nombre”
James Gray, “Two Lovers”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “(500) Days of Summer”
Souleymane Sy Savane, “Goodbye Solo”
Adam Scott, “The Vicious Kind”

Best Actress
Maria Bello, “Downloading Nancy”
Nisreen Faour, “Amreeka”
Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”
Gwyneth Paltrow, “Two Lovers”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor
Jemaine Clement, “Gentlemen Broncos”
Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”
Christian McKay, “Me and Orson Welles”
Ray McKinnon, “That Evening Sun”
Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”

Best Supporting Actress
Dina Korzun, “Cold Souls”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Samantha Morton, “The Messenger”
Natalie Press, “Fifty Dead Men Walking”
Mia Wasikowska, “That Evening Sun”

Best Screenplay
“Adventureland”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Last Station”
“The Messenger”
“The Vicious Kind”

Best First Feature
“Crazy Heart”
“Easier With Practice”
“The Messenger”
“Paranormal Activity”
“A Single Man”

Best First Screenplay
“Amreeka”
“Cold Souls”
“Crazy Heart”
“Precious”
“A Single Man”

Best Foreign Film
“An Education”
“Everlasting Moments”
“The Maid”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”

Best Documentary
“Anvil! The Story of Anvil”
“Food, Inc.”
“More Than a Game”
“October Country”
“Which Way Home”

Best Cinematography
“The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
“Cold Souls”
“A Serious Man”
“Sin Nombre”
“Treeless Mountain”

John Cassavetes Award
“Big Fan”
“Humpday”
“New Year Parade”
“Treeless Mountain”
“Zero Bridge”

Robert Altman Award
“A Serious Man”

Producers Award
Dia Sokol (“Beeswax,” “Nghts and Weekends”)
Larry Fessenden (“I Sell the Dead,” “The House of the Devil”)
Karin Chien, (“The Exploding Girl,” “Santa Mesa”)

Someone to Watch Award
Tariq Tapa, “Zero Bridge”
Kyle Patrick Alvarez, “Easier With Practice”
Asiel Norton, “Redland”

Chaz and Roger Ebert Truer Than Fiction Award
Natalia Almada, “El General”
Jessica Oreck, “Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo”
Bill and Turner Ross, “45365″

HOLLYWOOD FILM AWARDS (Awarded: 10/26/2009)

Hollywood Film Award: “Star Trek”

Hollywood Actor Award: Robert De Niro, “Everybody’s Fine”

Hollywood Actress Award: Hilary Swank, “Amelia”

Hollywood Supporting Actor Award: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Hollywood Supporting Actress Award: Julianne Moore, “A Single Man,” “The Kids Are Alright,” “Chloe”

Hollywood Director Award: Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

Hollywood Producer Award: Ryan Kavanaugh, “Brothers,” “Nine,” etc.

Hollywood Screenwriter Award: Nora Ephron, “Julie & Julia”

Hollywood Breakthrough Actor Award: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Hollywood Breakthrough Actress Award: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Hollywood Comedy Award: Bradley Cooper, “The Hangover”

Hollywood Breakthrough Screenwriter Award: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer”

Hollywood Animation Award: “Up”

Hollywood Cinematographer Award: Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”

Hollywood Composer Award: Alexandre Desplat, “Cheri,” “Coco Before Chanel,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox,” “Julie & Julia,” “A Prophet”

Hollywood Costume Designer Award: Colleen Atwood, “Nine”

Hollywood Editor Award: Dana Glauberman, “Up in the Air”

Hollywood Production Designer Award: Rick Carter, “Avatar”

Hollywood Visual Effects Award: Scott Farrar, “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

New Hollywood Award: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Hollywood Humanitarian Award: Father Rick Frechette

Hollywood Spotlight Awards: Shorheh Aghdashloo, Paul Schneider, Melanie Lynsky, Zachary Quinto

Hollywood World Awards:
“Bright Star”
“I Am Love”
“Lourdes”
“A Prophet”
“The White Ribbon” (winner)

_____________________________

NAACP IMAGE AWARDS (Nominees: 1/6/10; Winners: 2/26/10)

Best Motion Picture
“The Blind Side”
“Invictus”
“Michael Jackson’s This Is It”
“Precious”
“The Princess and the Frog”

Best Director
Scott Sanders, “Black Dynamite”
F. Gary Gray, “Law Abiding Citizen”
George Tillman Jr., “Notorious”
Spike Lee, “Passing Strange: The Movie”
Lee Daniels, “Precious”

Best Actor
Quinton Aaron, “The Bling Side”
Idris Elba, “Obsessed”
Jamie Foxx, “Law Abiding Citizen”
Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”
Denzel Washington, “The Taking of Pelham 123″

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”
Taraji P. Henson, “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself”
Sophie Okonedo, “Skin”
Anika Noni Rose, “The Princess and the Frog”
Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “2012″
Danny Glover, “2012″
Lenny Kravitz, “Precious”
Anthony Mackie, “The Hurt Locker”
Adam Rodriguez, “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself”

Best Supporting Actress
Mariah Carey, “Precious”
Mo’Nique, “Precious”
Paula Patton, “Precious”
Zoe Saldana, “Avatar”
Alfre Woodard, “American Violet”

Best Writing
John Lee Hancock, “The Blind Side”
Anthony Peckham, “Invictus”
Reggie Rock Bythewood, Cheo Hodari Coker, “Notorious”
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”
Tyler Perry, “Tyler Perry’s I Can Do Bad All By Myself”

Best Independent Motion Picture
“American Violet”
“Amreeka”
“Endgame”
“Medicine for Melancholy”
“Precious”

Best Foreign Motion Picture
“The Maid”
“Rudo y Cursi”
“Sin Nombre”
“Skin”
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”

Best Documentary
“Capitalism: A Love Story”
“Crips and Bloods: Made in America”
“Crude”
“Good Hair”
“More Than a Game”

_____________________________

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW (12/3/09)

Best Film: “Up in the Air”

Ten Best Films
(in alphabetical order)
“An Education”
“(500) Days of Summer”
“The Hurt Locker”
“Inglourious Basterds”
“Invictus”
“The Messenger”
“A Serious Man”
“Star Trek”
“Up”
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Director: Clint Eastwood, “Invictus”

Best Actor: (tie) Morgan Freeman, “Invictus” and George Clooney, “Up In The Air”

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Best Supporting Actor: Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”

Best Supporting Actress: Anna Kendrick, “Up In The Air”

Best Foreign Film: “A Prophet”

Best Documentary: “The Cove”

Best Animated Feature: “Up”

Best Ensemble Cast: “It’s Complicated”

Breakthrough Performance by an Actor: Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Breakthrough Performance by an Actress: Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Spotlight Award for Best Directorial Debut: (tie) Duncan Jones, “Moon,” Oren Moverman, “The Messenger” and Marc Webb, “(500) Days of Summer”

Best Original Screenplay: Joel & Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up In the Air”

Special Filmmaking Achievement Award: Wes Anderson, “The Fantastic Mr. Fox”

William K. Everson Film History Award: Jean Picker Firstenberg

NBR Freedom of Expression:
“Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country”
“Invictus”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Five Best Foreign-Language Films

(in alphabetical order)
“The Maid”
“Revanche”
“Song of Sparrows”
“Three Monkeys”
“The White Ribbon”

Five Best Documentaries

(in alphabetical order)
“Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country”
“Crude”
“Food, Inc.”
“Good Hair”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Top Ten Independent Films:

(in alphabetical order)
“Amreeka”
“District 9″
“Goodbye Solo”
“Humpday”
“In the Loop”
“Julia”
“Me and Orson Welles”
“Moon”
“Sugar”
“Two Lovers”

Five Best Foreign-Language Films
(in alphabetical order)
“The Maid”
“Revanche”
“Song of Sparrows”
“Three Monkeys”
“The White Ribbon”

Five Best Documentaries

(in alphabetical order)
“Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country”
“Crude”
“Food, Inc.”
“Good Hair”
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Top Ten Independent Films:

(in alphabetical order)
“Amreeka”
“District 9”
“Goodbye Solo”
“Humpday”
“In the Loop”
“Julia”
“Me and Orson Welles”
“Moon”
“Sugar”
“Two Lovers”

_____________________________

USC LIBRARIES SCRIPTER AWARD (Nominees: 1/5/10; Winners: 2/6/10)

“Crazy Heart”
Scott Cooper, screenwriter
Thomas Cobb, author

“District 9”
Neill Blomkamp, screenwriter and author
Terri Tatchell, screenwriter

“An Education”
Nick Hornby, screenwriter
Lynn Barber, author

“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Geoffrey Fletcher, screenwriter
Sapphire, author

“Up in the Air”
Jason Reitman, screenwriter
Sheldon Turner, screenwriter
Walter Kirn, author

_____________________________