In Contention


THE CIRCUIT (2010-2011)

Welcome to The Circuit. Here we keep track of the many (and there are many) awards shows and ceremonies throughout the season, whether it’s critics groups, industry and guild proceedings or any number of seemingly arbitrary prize-giving groups. You’ll find them all chalked up here throughout the year.

CRITICS AWARDS

African-American Film Critics Association | Alliance of Women Film Journalists | Austin Film Critics Association | Boston Society of Film Critics | Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics’ Choice Movie Awards) | Central Ohio Film Critics Association | Chicago Film Critics Association | Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association | Denver Film Critics Society | Detroit Film Critics Society | Dublin Film Critics Circle | Florida Film Critics Circle | Gay & Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association | Hollywood Foreign Press Association (Golden Globe Awards) | Houston Film Critics Society | Indiana Film Journalists Association | International Film Music Critics Association | International Press Academy (Satellite Awards) | Iowa Film Critics | Kansas City Film Critics Circle | Las Vegas Film Critics Society | London Evening Standard Awards | London Film Critics Circle | Los Angeles Film Critics Association | National Society of Film Critics | New York Film Critics Circle | New York Film Critics Online | North Texas Film Critics Association | Oklahoma Film Critics Circle | Online Film Critics Society | Phoneix Film Critics Society | San Diego Film Critics Society | San Francisco Film Critics Circle | Southeastern Film Critics Association | St. Louis Film Critics Association | Toronto Film Critics Association | Utah Film Critics Association | Vancouver Film Critics Circle | Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association | Women Film Critics Circle

GUILD/INDUSTRY AWARDS

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars) | American Cinema Editors (ACE) | American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) | Annie Awards | Art Directors Guild (ADG) | British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) | Cinema Audio Society (CAS) | Costume Designers Guild (CDG) | Directors Guild of America (DGA) | Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE Golden Reel Awards) | Producers Guild of America (PGA) | Screen Actors Guild (SAG) | Visual Effects Society (VES) | Writers Guild of America (WGA)

OTHERS

British Independent Film Awards | Cinema Eye Honors | European Film Awards | Film Independent Spirit Awards | Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation | Gotham Independent Film Awards | Hollywood Film Awards | International Documentary Association Awards | NAACP Image Awards | National Board of Review | USC Libraries Scripter Award

_____________________________

(Winners in bold italics)

CRITICS:

AFRICAN-AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/13/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “The Social Network”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “Inception”
4. “Black Swan”
5. “Night Catches Us”
6. “The Fighter”
7. “Frankie & Alice”
8. “Blood Done Sign My Name”
9. “Get Low”
10. “For Colored Girls”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Actor
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Actress
Halle Berry, “Frankie & Alice”

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Ealy, “For Colored Girls”

Best Supporting Actress
Kimberly Elise, “For Colored Girls”

Best Screenplay
“Night Catches Us”

Best Documentary
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Song
“Four Women” from “For Colored Girls”

Special Achievement
Lena Horne, Roger Ebert, Melvin Van Peebles

ALLIANCE OF WOMEN FILM JOURNALISTS (Nominees: 12/23/10; Winners: 1/10/11)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Netwok”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kinds Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Matt Damon, “True Grit”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“Rabbit Hole”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Another Year”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Non-English Language Film
“Applause”
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Editing
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”

Best Film Music or Score
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Ensemble Cast
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Most Beautiful Film
“Black Swan”
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“Never Let Me Go”
“True Grit”

FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS:

Best Woman Director
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Woman Screenwriter
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Female Actor Star
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Best Animated Female
Astrid, “How to Train Your Dragon”

Best Breakthrough Performance
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Women’s Image Award
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Perseverance Award
Joan Rivers

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Helen Mirren

Sexist Pig Award
Mel Gibson

This Year’s Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry
Debra Granik for “Winter’s Bone”

Lifetime Achievement Award
(tie) Claire Denis, Helen Mirren

Award forHumanitarian Activism
(tie) Sandra Bullock, Sean Penn

SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS:

Hall of Shame Award
“Sex and the City 2″

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent
Jennifer Anniston

Movie You Wanted to Love but Just Couldn’t
“For Colored Girls”

Unforgettable Moment Award
“Black Swan” – Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance.

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality or Seduction
“The Kids Are All Right”

Sequel That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award
“Sex and the City 2″

The Remake That Shouldn’t Have Been Made Award
“Clash of the Titans”

Cultural Crossover Award
“The Kids Are All Right”

Bravest Performance Award
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Most Egregious Age Difference Between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Award
“Solitary Man” – Michael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years)

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced 12/22/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “Black Swan”
2. “The Social Network”
3. “Inception”
4. “Toy Story 3″
5. “The King’s Speech”
6. “True Grit”
7. “The Fighter”
8. “A Prophet”
9. “Winter’s Bone”
10. “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”

Best Original Score
“TRON Legacy”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”

Best Foreign Film
“A Prophet”

Best First Film
Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”

Best Breakthrough
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass,” “Let Me In”

Austin Film Award
“Winnebago Man”

Special Honorary Award
“Friday Night Lights” (for producing excellent, locally made television and contributing to the film community in Austin for the past five years)

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITCS (Announced: 12/12/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Juliette Lewis, “Conviction”

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Cinematography
“True Grit”

Best Documentary
“Marwencol”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)
“Black Swan”

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)
Jeff Malmberg, “Marwencol”

Best Ensemble Cast
“The Fighter”

Best Use of Music in a Film
“The Social Network”

BROADCAST FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS) (Nominees: 12/13/10; Winners: 1/14/11)

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elle Fanning, “Somewhere”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “Let Me In”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “Kick-Ass”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “Let Me In”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Acting Ensemble
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”

Best Original Screenplay
“Another Year”
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”

Best Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Film Editing
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”

Best Makeup
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“True Grit”

Best Score
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Song
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“I See the Light” from “Tangled”
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″
“Sine” from “Waiting for Superman”

Best Sound
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“TRON Legacy”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Action Movie
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“Red”
“The Town”
“Unstoppable”

Best Comedy
“Cyrus”
“Date Night”
“Easy A”
“Get Him to the Greek”
“I Love You Phillip Morris”
“The Other Guys”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“I Am Love”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Best Documentary Feature
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Picture Made for Television
“The Pacific”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Joel Siegel Award
Matt Damon

Music + Film Award
Quentin Tarantino

CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 1/3/11; Winners: 1/6/11)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“The Fighter”
“The Ghost Writer”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network” (RUNNER-UP)
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network” (RUNNER-UP)
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Jese Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” (RUNNER-UP)
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone” (RUNNER-UP)
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” (RUNNER-UP)
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter” (RUNNER-UP)
Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″ (RUNNER-UP)
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan” (RUNNER-UP)
“The FIghter”
“Four Lions”
“Greenberg”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Score
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Never Let Me Go”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network” (RUNNER-UP)
“TRON Legacy”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me” (RUNNER-UP)
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Micmacs”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”
“The White Ribbon” (RUNNER-UP)

Best Documentary
“Catfish”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work” (RUNNER-UP)
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Ensemble
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit” (RUNNER-UP)

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Jeff Bridges, “TRON Legacy,” “True Grit”
Matt Damon, “Green Zone,” “Hereafter,” “True Grit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception,” “Shutter Island”
James Franco, “Date Night,” “Eat Pray Love,” “Howl,” “127 Hours”
Chloe Moretz, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid,” “Kick-Ass,” “Let Me In” (RUNNER-UP)

Breakthrough Film Artist
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone” (RUNNER-UP)
Chloe Moretz, “Diary of a Wimpy Kid,” “Kick-Ass,” “Let Me In”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” “The Girl Who Played with Fire,” “The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Most Overlooked Film
“City Island”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Four Lions”
“Let Me In”
“Please Give”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (RUNNER-UP)

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/17/10; Winners: 12/20/10)

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham-Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Rabbit Hole”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“Four Lions”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Original Score
“Black Swan”
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Most Promising Performer
Armie Hammer, “The Social Network”
Katie Jarvis, “Fish Tank”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Tahar Rahim, “A Prophet”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Most Promising Filmmaker
Bansky, “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
Derek Cianfrance, “Blue Valentine”
David Michod, “Animal Kingdom”
Aaron Schneider, “Get Low”
John Wells, “The Company Men”

DALLAS-FORT WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/17/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “The Social Network”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “Black Swan”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “Winter’s Bone”
6. “Inception”
7. “The Fighter”
8. “True Grit”
9. “The Town”
10. “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”

Best Documentary
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Cinematography
“127 Hours”

Russell Smith Award
“Winter’s Bone”

DENVER FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 1/14/11; Winners: 1/28/11)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“Blue Valentine”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Matt Damon, “True Grit”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“True Grit”

Best Original Screenplay
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Please Give”

Best Original Score
“Black Swan”
“The Social Network”
“TRON Legacy”
“True Grit”

Best Original Song
“Me and Tennessee” from “Country Strong”
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″
“Shine” from “Waiting for Superman”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Animated Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“White Material”

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/10/10; Winners: 12/16/10)

Best Film
“127 Hours”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Edgar Wright, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Ensemble
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Winter’s Bone”

Breakthrough Performance
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go” and “The Social Network”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass” and “Let Me In”
Mia Wasikowska, “The Kids Are All Right”

DUBLIN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (announced 1/2/11)

Best Film
1. “A Prophet”
2. “Winter’s Bone”
3. “Toy Story 3″
4. “The Social Network”
5. “Dogtooth”
6. “Inception”
7. “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”
8. (tie) “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” “The Road”
9. “Mother”
10. (tie) “The Illusionist,” “Of Gods and Men,” “The Illusionist”

Best Director
1. Jacques Audiard, “A Prophet”
2. Davind Fincher, “The Social Network”
3. Werner Herzog, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
4. Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
5. Luca Guadagnino, “I Am Love”
6. Cilo Barnard, “The Actor”
7. Apichatpong Weeresethakul, “Uncle Boon Mee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”
8. (tie) Giorgos Lantimos, “Dogtooth,” Jessica Hauser, “Lourdes”
9. (tie) Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer,” Sylvain Chome, “The Illusionist,” Martin Scorsese, “Shutter Island,” EliaSuileman, The Time that Remains”
10. (tie) Andrey Khrzhanovskly, “A Room and a Half,” Warwick Thornton, “Samson and Delilah”

Best Actor
1. Tahar Rahim, “A Prophet”
2. Colin Firth, “A Single Man”
3. Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
4. Ryan Reynolds, “Buried”
5. Viggo Mortensen, “The Road”
6. Nicolas Cage, “Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans”
7. Casey Affleck, “The Killer Inside Me”
8. (tie) Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart,” Leonardo DiCaprio, “Shutter Island”
9. Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
10. (tie) George Clooney, “Up in the Air,” Ben Stiller, “Greenberg”

Best Actress
1. Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
2. Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
3. Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”
4. Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”
5. Hye-ja Kim, “Mother”
6. Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
7. Catalina Saavedra, “The Maid”
8. Juliette Binoche, “Certified Copy”
9. Catherine Keener, “Please Give”
10. Kristen Scott Thomas, “Leaving”

Best Irish Film
1. “His & Hers”
2. “Savage”
3. “The Fading Light”
4. “The Pipe”
5. “Zonad”
6. “All Good Children”
7. “Pyjama Girls”
8. “Eamon”
9. “Foxes”
10. “Colony”

Best Documentary
1. “His & Hers”
2. “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
3. “Restrepo”
4. “Catfish”
5. “Good Hair”
6. “American: The Bill Hicks Story”
7. “Mugabe and the White African”
8. “Capitalism: A Love Story”
9. “Pyjama Girls”
10. “Colony”

Breakthrough Award
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Irish Breakthrough Award
Ken Wardrop, “His & Hers”

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced: 12/20/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
“Inception”

Best Foreign Language Film
“I Am Love”

Best Documentary
“The Tillman Story”

Best Art Direction/Production Design
“Inception”

Best Cinematography
“Inception”

Break-Out
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Golden Orange
Matthew Curtis, Enzian Theater and the Florida Film Festival

GAY & LESBIAN ENTERTAINMENT CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 1/18/11)

Film of the Year
“Black Swan”
“I Am Love”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″

Film Performance of the Year
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Documentary of the Year (Film, DVD or TV)
“Catfish”
“Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Waking Sleeping Beauty”
“Waiting for Superman”

LGBT-Themed Film of the Year
“A Marine Story”
“Howl”
“I Love You Phillip Morris”
“La Mission”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Undertow”

LGBT-Themed Documentary of the Year
“8: The Mormon Proposition”
“Prodigal Songs”
“Stonewall Uprising”
“Strange Powers: Stephen Merritt and the Magnetic Fields”
“Leslie Jordan: My Trip Down the Pink Carpet”

Campy – Intentional or Not – Film of the Year
“Burlesque”
“Charlie St. Cloud”
“I’m Still Here”
“Piranha 3D”
“Sex and the City 2″

Unsung Film of the Year
“Easy A”
“Mother and Child”
“Please Give”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Disappearance of Alice Creed”

The We’re Wilde About You Rising Star Award
Darren Criss, “Glee”
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go,” “The Social Network”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “Kick-Ass,” “Let Me In”
Sarah Steel, “Please Give”

Timeless Award
Angela Landsbury

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION (GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS) (Nominees: 12/14/10; Winners: 1/16/11)

Best Picture (Drama)
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Picture (Musical/Comedy)
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor (Drama)
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Actress (Drama)
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor (Musical/Comedy)
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Actress (Musical/Comedy)
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Screenplay
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“The Concert”
“The Edge”
“I Am Love”
“In a Better World”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

Best Original Score
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”
Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”

Best Original Song
“Bound to You” from “Burlesque”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“There’s a Place for Us” from “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong”
“I See the Light” from “Tangled”

Cecil B. De Mille Award
Robert De Niro

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/12/10; Winners: 12/18/10)

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Screenplay
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Megamind”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”

Best Documentary
“Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
“Marwencol”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“Carlos”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Mother”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”

Best Original Score
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Original Song
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“The ClaP” from “Get Him to the Greek”
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“We are Sex Bob-Omb!” from “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Shine” from “Waiting for Superman”

Worst Movies of the Year
“Furry Vengeance”
“Jonah Hex”
“The Last Airbender”
“Sex and the City 2″
“Splice”

Humanitarian Award
George Clooney

Honorific Award
Sissy Spacek

INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/12/10)

Best Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
(Runner-up: Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”
(Runner-up: Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
(Runner-up: John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
(Runner-up: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Animated Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
(Runner-up: “Toy Story 3″)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Lebanon”
(Runner-up: “Biutiful”)

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
(Runner-up: “The Tillman Story”)

Original Vision Award
“Inception”
(Runner-up: “127 Hours”)

The Hoosier Award
Andie Redwine, “Paradise Recovered”

INTERNATIONAL FILM MUSIC CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 2/11/11; Winner: 2/24/11)

Film Score of the Year
“The Ghost Writer” (AlexandreDesplat)
“How to Train Your Dragon” (John Powell)
“Inception” (Hans Zimmer)
“The King’s Speech” (Alexandre Desplat)
“TRON Legacy” (Daft Punk)

Film Composer of the Year
Alexandre Desplat
Danny Elfman
James Newton Howard
John Powell
Hans Zimmer

Breakout Composer of the Year
Óscar Araujo
Arnau Bataller
Daft Punk
Herbert Grönemeyer
Nuno Malo

Best Original Score for a Drama Film
“Amalia” (Nuno Malo)
“Black Swan” (Clint Mansell)
“The Karate Kid” (James Horner)
“The King’s Speech” (Alexandre Desplat)
“True Grit” (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
“The Lightkeepers” (Pinar Toprak)
“Lo” (Scott Glasgow)
“Nanny McPhee Returns” (James Newton Howard)
“Potiche” (Philippe Rombi)
“Vampires Suck” (Christopher Lennertz)

Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
“Buried” (Victor Reyes)
“The Ghost Writer” (Alexandre Desplat)
“Inception” (Hans Zimmer)
“Robin Hood” (Marc Streitenfeld)
“Salt” (James Newton Howard)

Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film
“Alice in Wonderland” (Danny Elfman)
“Daybreakers” (Christpher Gordon)
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I” (Alexandre Desplat)
“The Last Airbender” (James Newton Howard)
“TRON Legacy” (Daft Punk)

Best Original Score for an Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon” (John Powell)
“The Illusionist” (Sylvain Chomet)
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” (David Hirschfelder)
“Tangled” (Alan Menken)
“Toy Story 3″ (Randy Newman)

Best Original Score for a Documentary Feature
“The Battle of Britain” (Miguel d’Oliveira)
“Babies” (Bruno Coulais)
“Oceans” (Bruno Coulais)
“Waiting for Superman” (Christophe Beck)
“The Wildest Dream: Conquest of Everest” (Joel Douek

Film Music Composition of the Year
“Alice in Wonderland” – “Alice’s Theme” (Danny Elfman)
“The Ghost Writer” – “The Truth About Ruth” (Alexandre Desplat)
“How to Train Your Dragon” – “Forbidden Friendship” (John Powell)
“How to Train Your Dragon” – “Test Drive” (John Powell)
“The Last Airbender” – “Flow Like Water” (James Newton Howard)

INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY (SATELLITE AWARDS) (Nominees: 12/1/10; 12/19/10)

Motion Picture (Drama)
“127 Hours”
“Animal Kingdom”
“Blue Valentine”
“Get Low”
“The Ghost Writer”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Winter’s Bone”

Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
“Cyrus”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Made in Dagenham”
“The Other Guys”
“Please give”
“Red”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Director
Ben Affleck, “The Town”
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Michod, “Animal Kingdom”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Michael Douglas, “Solitary Man”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Steve Carrell, “Dinner for Schmucks”
Michael Cera, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Romain Duris, “Heartbreaker”
Andy Garcia, “City Island”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love & Other Drugs”
John Malkovich, “Red”
John C. Reilly, “Cyrus”

Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Helen Mirren, “The Tempest”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”
Naomi Watts, “Fair Game”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Actress in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love & Other Drugs”
Sally Hawkins, “Made in Dagenham”
Catherine Keener, “Please give”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Mary-Louise Parker, “Red”
Marisa Tomei, “Cyrus”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Pierce Brosnan, “The Ghost Writer”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Tommy Lee Jones, “The Company Men”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
Sean Penn, “Fair Game”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Marion Cotillard, “Inception”
Anne-Marie Duff, “Nowhere Boy”
Vanessa Redgrave, “Letters to Juliet”
Rosamund Pike, “Barney’s Version”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Dianne Wiest, “Rabbit Hole”

Screenplay (Original)
“Biutiful”
“The Eclipse”
“Get Low”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Toy Story 3″

Screenplay (Adapted)
“127 Hours”
“Fair Game”
“The Ghost Writer”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Winter’s Bone”

Art Direction & Production Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky”
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“Scott Pilgrim vs the World”
“Shutter Island”

Cinematography
“127 Hours”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1″
“I Am Love”
“Inception”
“Salt”
“Secretariat”
“Shutter Island”
“Unstoppable”

Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Eat Pray Love”
“The King’s Speech”
“Robin Hood”

Film Editing
“Inception”
“Please Give”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Unstoppable”

Original Score
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“The Eclipse”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1″
“Inception”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“Unstoppable”

Original Song
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“Alice” from “Alice in Wonderland”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“Country Strong” from “Country Strong”
“What Part of Forever” from “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
“Eclipse (All Yours)” from “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
“127 Hours”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2″
“Nowhere Boy”
“Secretariat”
“Shutter Island”
“Unstoppable”

Visual Effects
“127 Hours”
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2″
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Unstoppable”

Motion Picture (Foreign Language Film)
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“Outside the Law”
“Soul Kitchen”
“White Material”

Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Toy Story 3″

Motion Picture (Documentary)
“Behind the Burly Q”
“Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
“Countdown to Zero”
“A Film Unfinished”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Sequestro”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

IOWA FILM CRITICS

Best Film
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Film That Has Yet to Open in Iowa
“Another Year”

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced 1/2/11)

Best Film
“The Social Network”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
“Inception”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother”

The Vince Koehler Award (for best science-fiction, fantasy or hour film)
“Inception”

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees and winners: 12/16/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “The Social Network”
2. “Inception”
3. “Black Swan”
4. “127 Hours”
5. “The King’s Speech”
6. “The Fighter”
7. “True Grit”
8. “Winter’s Bone”
9. “The Town”
10. “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Justin Timberlake, “The Social Network”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Art Direction
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“The King’s Speech”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“The King’s Speech”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“True Grit”

Best Film Editing
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”

Best Score
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“TRON Legacy”

Best Song
“Country Strong”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Tangled”

Best Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“TRON Legacy”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“The Illusionist”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary
“Babies”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Foreign Film
“Biutiful”
“Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mesrine”
“A Prophet”

Best Family Film
“Diary of a Whimpy Kid”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Youth in Film
Zachary Gordon, “Diary of a Whimpy Kid”
Josh Hutcherson, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Grace Moretz, “Kick-Ass”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best DVD
“Alien” Anthology
“Avatar” Box Set
“Inception”
“The Pacific”
“Toy Story” Box Set

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Annette Bening
Steve Martin
Helen Mirren
Bill Murray
Thelma Schoonmaker

LONDON EVENING STANDARD AWARDS (Nominees: 1/21/11; Winners: 2/7/11)

Best Film
“Another Year”
“The Illusionist”
“Neds”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Four Lions”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go” and “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Brenda Blethyn, “London River”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Leaving”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”

Best Screenplay
“The Arbor”
“Down Terrace”
“Never Let Me Go”

Technical Achievement Award
Jenny Beavan (costume design), “The King’s Speech”
Gareth Edwards (cinematography, production design and visual effects), “Monsters”
Dickon Hinchliffe (score), “Winter’s Bone”

Peter Sellers Award for Comedy
Roger Allam, “Tamara Drewe”
Robin Hill, “Down Terrace”
David Thewlis, “London Boulevard”

Most Promising Newcomer
J Blakeson (writer/director), “The Disappearance Of Alice Creed”
Conor McCarron (actor), “Neds”
Ben Wheatley (co-writer and director), “Down Terrace”

Best Documentary
“A Day In The Life”
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
“Land Of The Free”

Alexander Walker Special Award
Christopher Nolan

LONDON FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Nominees: 12/20/10; Winners: 2/10/11)

Film of the Year
“Black Swan”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″

Director of the Year
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”

Actor of the Year
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

Actress of the Year
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

British Film of the Year
“127 Hours”
“The Arbor”
“Another Year”
“The King’s Speech”
“Monsters”

British Director of the Year
Clion Barnard, “The Arbor”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Mike Leigh, “Another Year”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

British Actor of the Year
Riz Ahmed, “Four Lions”
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Jim Broadbent, “Another Year”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go”

British Actress of the Year
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Rosamund Pike, “Barney’s Version”
Ruth Sheen, “Another Year”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”

British Actor in a Supporting Role
David Bradley, “Another Year”
Pierce Brosnan, “The Ghost Writer”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Tom Hardy, “Inception”
Peter Wright, “Another Year”

British Actress in a Supporting Role
Helena Bonham Carter, “Alice in Wonderland”
Christine Bottomley, “The Arbor”
Minnie Driver, “Barney’s Version”
Rosamund Pike, “Made in Dagenham”
Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”

Young British Performer of the Year
Jessica Barden, “Tamara Drewe”
Conor McCarron, “NEDs”
Will Poulter, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Way Back”
Thomas Turgoose, “The Scouting Book for Boys”

Screenwriter of the Year
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumber, “The Kids Are All Right”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Chris Morris, “Four Lions”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Foreign Language Film of the Year
“Dogtooth”
“I Am Love”
“Of Gods and Men”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”

Breakthrough British Filmmaker
Banksy, “Exit Through the Gift Sop”
Clio Barnard, “The Arbor”
J. Blakeson, “The Disappearance of Alice Creed”
Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”
Chris Morris, “Four Lions”

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/12/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Carlos”)

Best Director
(tie) Olivier Assayas, “Carlos,” David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”)

Best Actress
Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, “A Propet”
(Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”)

Best Supporting Actress
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
(Runner-up: Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “The King’s Speech”)

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
(Runner-up: “True Grit”)

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″
(runner-up: “The Illusionist”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Carlos”
(Runner-up: “Mother”)

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
“Last Train Home”
(Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”)

Best Music/Score
(tie) “The Ghost Writer,” “The Social Network”

Best Production Design
“Inception”
(Runner-up: “The King’s Speech”)

New Generation Award
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”

Douglas E. Edwards Award for Independent/Experimental Film/Video
“Film Socialisme”

Legacy of Cinema
Serge Bromberg for his preservation efforts, including his work on “Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno” and the F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of “Metropolis”

Lifetime Achievement
Paul Mazursky

NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS (Announced: 1/8/11)

Best Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Carlos”)
(Second runner-up: “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: Olivier Assayas, “Carlos”)
(Second runner-up: Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”)

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”)
(Second runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”)

Best Actress
Giovanna Mezzogiorno, “Vincere”
(Runner-up: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right)
(Second runner-up: Lesley Manville, “Another Year”)

Best Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”)
(Second runner-up: Jeremy Renner, “The Town”)

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”
(Runner-up: Amy Adams, “The Fighter”)
(Second runner-up: (tie) Melissa Leo, “The Fighter,” Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “The King’s Speech”)
(Second runner-up: “The Ghost Writer”)

Best Cinematography
“True Grit”
(Runner-up: “Black Swan”)
(Second runner-up: “Somewhere”)

Best Non-Fiction Film
“Inside Job”
(Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”)
(Second runner-up: “Last Train Home”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Carlos”
(Runner-up: “A Prophet”)
(Second runner-up: “White Material”)

Film Most in Need of Distribution
“Film Socialism”

Film Heritage Awards
1. “The Film Foundation (20-year anniversary)
2. “Chaplin at Keystone” Flicker Alley
3. “Elia Kazan Collection” (Fox)
4. “Upstream,” rediscovered 1927 film dir. by John Ford. (National Film Preservation Foundation. )
5. “On the Bowery” (Milestone)
6. “Word Is Out” (Restored by the UCLA Film & Television Archive and distributed by Milestone)

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced: 12/13/10; Awarded: )

Best Film
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Screenplay
“The Kids Are All Right”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Animated Film
“The Illusionist”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Non-Fiction Film
“Inside Job”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Carlos”
(Runner-up: TBA)

Best First Feature
“Animal Kingdom”
(Runner-up: TBA)

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE (Announced 12/12/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Foreign Language Film
“I Am Love”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”

Best Music
“Black Swan”

Best Ensemble
“The Kids Are All Right”

Best Debut Feature
John Wells, “The Company Men”

Best Breakthrough Performer
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

NORTH TEXAS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced 1/10/11)

Best Picture
“Inception”
(Runners-up: “The King’s Speech,” “The Fighter”)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
(Runners-up: David O. Russell, “The Fighter,” Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”)

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
(Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, “True Grit,” James Franco, “127 Hours”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runners-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone,” Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
(Runners-up: Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech,” Jeremy Renner, “The Town”)

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
(Runners-up: Amy Adams, “The Fighter,” Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”)

Best Cinematography
“Inception”
(Runners-up: “127 Hours,” “The King’s Speech”)

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″
(Runners-up: “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Despicable Me”)

Best Documentary
“Waiting for Superman”
(Runners-up: “Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work,” “Restrepo,” “Inside Job”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
(Runner-up: “I Am Love”)

Worst Film of 2010
“The Last Airbender”
(Runners-up: “Grown Ups,” “The Expendable,” “Leap Year,” “Gulliver’s Travels,” “Hot Tub Time Machine,” “Splice”)

OKLAHOMA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced: 12/23/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “The Social Network”
2. “Inception”
3. “Black Swan”
4. “The Fighter”
5. “Winter’s Bone”
6. “True Grit”
7. “The King’s Speech”
8. “Toy Story 3″
9. “The Kids Are All Right”
10. “127 Hours”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
“Inception”

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Film
“A Prophet”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/27/10; Winners: 1/3/11)

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Joel and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Edgar Ramírez, “Carlos”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“Greenberg”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”
“True Grit”

Best Editing
“127 Hours”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Film Not in the English Language
“Carlos”
“Dogtooth”
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”

Best Documentary
“Catfish”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Waiting for Superman”

PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/14/10; Winners: )

Top 10 Films
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“Never Let Me Go”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Toy Story 3″
“Winter’s Bone

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Matt Damon, “True Grit”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass”
Kristen Scott-Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Adapted Screnplay
“Never Let Me Go”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Animated Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“I Am Love”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”

Best Documentary Film
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”

Best Cinematography
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1″
“Inception”
“True Grit”

Best Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Editing
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”

Best Production Design
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Original Score
“The Ghost Writer”
“Inception”
“True Grit”

Best Original Song
“You Haven’t See the Last of Me” from “Burlesque”
“There’s A Place for Us” from “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Strip Me” from “Morning Glory”
“I’ve Got a Dream” from “Tangled”
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″

Best Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1″
“Inception”

Best Live Action Family Film
“Alice in Wonderland”
“The Karate Kid”
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Secretariat”

Overlooked Film
“Let Me In”
“Never Let Me Go”
“Please Give”

Best Stunts
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“Salt”

Breakthrough on Camera
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Breakthrough Behind the Camera
Rodrigo Cortes, “Buried”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Romanek, “Never Let Me Go”

Best Performance by a Youth, Male
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “Let Me In”
Jaden Smith, “The Karate Kid”
Will Poulter, “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”

Best Performance by a Youth, Female
Chloe Moretz, “Kick-Ass”
Chloe Moretz, “Let Me In”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY (Nominees: 12/13/10; Winners: 12/14/10)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actor
Aaron Eckhart, “Rabbit Hole”
Colin Farrell, “Ondine”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
John Hurt, “44 Inch Chest”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Dale Dickey, “Winter’s Bone”
Blake Lively, “The Town”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“Shutter Island”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Four Lions”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Ondine”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“No One Knows About Persian Cats”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“A Film Unfinished”
“Inside Job”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”

Best Editing
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”

Best Production Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“Shutter Island”

Best Score
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Never Let Me Go”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”

Best Ensemble Performance
“Another Year”
“The Fighter”
“44 Inch Chest”
“The Social Network”
“Winter’s Bone”

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced: 12/13/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Director
(tie) Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan,” David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Supporting Actress
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
“The King’s Speech”

Best Animated Feature
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother”

Best Documentary
“The Tillman Story”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”

Marlon Riggs Award for Courage and Vision in the Bay Area Film Community
Elliot Lavine, teacher, exhibitor, and repertory curator for Bay Area programming over the last two decades. His revival of rare archival studio, independent and exploitation titles has particularly played a major role in the renewed popularity of film noir and pre-Production Code features.

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/13/10)

Top 10 Films
1. “The Social Network”
2. “The King’s Speech”
3. “Winter’s Bone”
4. “Black Swan”
5. “Inception”
6. “True Grit”
7. “Toy Story 3″
8. “127 Hours”
9. “The Fighter”
10. The Kids Are All Right”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
(Runner-up: Christopher Nolan, “Inception”)

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: James Franco, “127 Hours”)

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
(Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Supporting Actor
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”)

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
(Runner-up: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Original Screenplay
“The King’s Speech”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

Best Ensemble
“The Social Network”
(Runner-up: “Winter’s Bone”)

Best Documentary
“Inside Job”
(Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother”
(Runner-up: “Biutiful”)

Best Animated Film
“Toy Story 3″
(Runner-up: “How to Train Your Dragon”)

Best Cinematography
“True Grit”
(Runner-up: “Inception”)

The Gene Wyatt Award for Film That Best Evokes the Spirit of the South
“Winter’s Bone”
(Runner-up: “Get Low”)

ST. LOUIS FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/12/10; Winners: 12/20/10)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech” (Runner-up)
“The Social Network”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception” (Runner-up)
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boye, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours” (Runner-up)

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone” (Runner-up)
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Naomi Watts, “Fair Game”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” (Runner-up)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Figter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” (Runner-up)

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone” (Runner-up)

Best Original Screenplay
“Biutiful”
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception” (Runner-up)
“The King’s Speech”

Best Cinematography
“127 Hours” (Runner-up)
“True Grit”

Best Music (Soundtrack or Score)
“Black Swan” (Runner-up)
“Burlesque”
“The Fighter”
“Inception” (Runner-up)
“The Social Network”

Best Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Runner-up)
“TRON Legacy”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Runner-up)
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary
“A Film Unfinished”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman” (Runner-up)
“Waking Sleeping Beauty”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” (Runner-up)
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Runner-up)
“Micmacs”
“North Face”
“A Prophet”

Best Comedy
“Easy A”
“I Love You Phillip Morris”
“Jackass 3D”
“Micmacs” (Runner-up)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Moving the Medium Forward (for Technical/Artistic Innovation that Advances the Medium)
“Inception”
“Kick-Ass”
“127 Hours”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Runner-up)
“Toy Story 3″
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”

Best Artistic/Creative Film (Excellence in Arthouse Cinema)
“The King’s Speech”
“Micmacs”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Runner-up)
“Trash Humpers”
“Winter’s Bone”

Specia Merit (for best scene, cinematic technique or other memorable aspect or moment)
(tie)
- “127 Hours”: the zoom-up scene beginning with a tight shot on Aron (James Franco) screaming which pulls up to a wide shot of a large land area, showing how isolated he was.
- “Inception”: the zero-gravity hotel hallway fight scene with Joseph Gordon-Levitt.

Runners-up:

- “Harry Potter and Deathly Hallows, Part 1: the “obliviate” scene in which Hermione erases her parents’ memories of her.
- “Kick-Ass”: the Hit-Girl kill spree.
- “Easy A”: the John Hughes tribute near the beginning.

Worst Movie
“Hereafter”
“How Do You Know”
“Skyline”
“When in Rome”
“The Wolfman”

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/14/10)

Best Picture
“The Social Network”
(Runners-up: “Black Swan” and “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”)

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
(Runners-up: Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan,” Christopher Nolan, “Inception”)

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
(Runners-up: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech,” James Franco, “127 Hours”)

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
(Runners-up: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan,” Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”)

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer, “The Social Network”
(Runners-up: Christian Bale, “The Fighter,” Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”)

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
(Runners-up: Amy Adams, “The Fighter,” Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”)

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
(Runners-up: “The King’s Speech,” “True Grit”)

Best First Feature
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
(Runners-up: “Get Low,” “Monsters”)

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon”
(Runners-up: “Despicable Me,” “Toy Story 3″)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”
(Runners-up: “Mother,” “Of Gods and Men”)

Best Documentary Feature
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
(Runners-up: “Inside Job,” “Marwencol”)

Jay Scott Prize for Emerging Talent
Daniel Cockburn, “You Are Here”

Special Citation
Bruce McDonald, who directed four movies in 2010: “This Movie is Broken,” “Trigger,” “Music from the Big House” and “Hard Core Logo 2″

Rogers Best Canadian Film Nominees
“Incedies”
“Splice”
“Tigger”

UTAH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Announced: 12/23/10)

Best Picture
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Edgar Wright, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Screenplay
“Inception”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“Shutter Island”
“True Grit”

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Megamind”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary Feature
“Catfish”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Non-English Language Feature
“Biutiful”
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
“Micmacs”
“A Prophet”
“Terribly Happy”

VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Nominees: 1/4/11; Winners: 1/10/11)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Screenplay
“Inception”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Canadian Film
“Incendies”
“Last Train Home”
“Trigger”

Best Director of a Canadian Film
Denis Côté, “Curling”
Denis Villeneuve, “Incendies”
Bruce MacDonald, “Trigger”

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
Jay Baruchel, “The Trotsky”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Paul J. Spence, “Fubar II”

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
Lubna Azabal, “Incendies”
Molly Parker, “Trigger”
Tracy Wright, “Trigger”

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
Jay Brazneau, “Fathers & Sons”
Maxim Gaudette, “Incendies”
Dustin Hoffman, “Barney’s Version”

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
Delphine Chaneac, “Splice”
Mélissa Désormeaux Poulin, “Incendies”
Minnie Driver, “Barney’s Version”

Best British Columbia Film
“Fathers & Sons”
“Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie”
“Mighter Jerome”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Carlos”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”
“Mother”
“A Prophet”

Achievement Award for Contribution to the Film Industry in British Columbia
Chris Haddock

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (Nominees: 12/4/10; Winners: 12/6/10)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love & Other Drugs”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Another Year”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Megamind”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Mother”
“White Material”

Best Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“True Grit”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Score
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Acting Ensemble
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”

WOMEN FILM CRITICS CIRCLE (Announced: 12/23/10)

Best Movie About Women
“Mother and Child”

Best Movie by a Woman
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Woman Storyteller
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Young Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Comedic Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Foreign Film By or About a Woman
(tie) “Mother,” “Women Without Men”

Best Female Images in a Movie
“Conviction”

Worst Female Images in a Movie
“Black Swan”

Best Male Images in a Movie
(tie) “Another Year,” “The King’s Speech”

Worst Male Images in a Movie
“Jackass 3D”

Best Theatrically Unreleased Movie By or About Women
“Temple Grandin”

Best Equality of the Sexes
(tie) “Another Year,” “Fair Game”

Best Animated Females
“Despicable Me”

Best Family Film
“Toy Story 3″

Best Documentary By a Woman
“A Film Unfinished”

Women’s Work: Best Ensemble
“Mother and Child”

Best Screen Couple
Jim Broadbent, Ruth Sheen, “Another Year”

Lifetime Achievement Award
Helen Mirren

Acting and Activism
Lena Horne (posthumous)

Adrienne Shelly Award (for a film that most passionately opposes violence against women)
“Winter’s Bone”

Josephine Baker Award (for best expressing the woman of color experience in America)
“For Colored Girls”

Karen Morley Award (for best exemplifying a woman’s place in history or society, and a courageous search for identity)
“Fair Game”

Courage in Acting (taking unconventional roles that radically redefine the images of women on screen)
Helen Mirren, “The Tempest”

The Invisible Woman Award (performance by a woman whose exceptional impact on the film dramatically, socially or historically, has been ignored)
Q’Orianka Kilcher, “Princess Kaiulani”

_____________________________

GUILD/INDUSTRY AWARDS:

ANNIE AWARDS (Nominees: 12/6/10; Winners: 2/5/11)

Best Animated Feature
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Animated Short Subject
“Coyote Falls”
“Day & Night”
“Enrique Wrecks the World”
“The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger”
“The Renter”

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
“Shrek Forever After”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Megamind”

Character Animation in a Feature Production
“Megamind”
“Megamind”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“How To Train Your Dragon”

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
“Clash of the Titans”
“Alice in Wonderland”

Character Design in a Feature Production
“The Illusionist”
“Despicable Me”
“Megamind”
“How To Train Your Dragon”

Directing in a Feature Production
“The Illusionist”
“Despicable Me”
“Summer Wars”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Toy Story 3”

Music in a Feature Production
“The Illusionist”
“Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Shrek Forever After”
“Despicable Me”

Production Design in a Feature Production
“Despicable Me”
“Despicable Me”
“Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Shrek Forever After”

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Shrek Forever After”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Megamind”

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup, “How To Train Your Dragon”
Gerard Butler as Stoick, “How To Train Your Dragon”
Steve Carrell as Gru, “Despicable Me”
Cameron Diaz as Fiona, “Shrek Forever After”
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb, “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”

Writing in a Feature Production
Michael Arndt, “Toy Story 3”
Sylvain Chomet, “The Illusionist”
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders, “How to Train Your Dragon”
Dan Fogelman, “Tangled”

Winsor McCay Award
Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray
Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award
Autodesk

Special Achievement
“Waking Sleeping Beauty”

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES (Oscars) (Nominees: 1/25/11; Winners: 2/27/11)

Best Picture
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “True Grit”

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The Kind’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Original Screenplay
“Another Year”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Art Direction
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Costume Design
“Alice in Wonderland”
“I Am Love”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Tempest”
“True Grit”

Best Film Editing
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“The King’s SPeech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”

Best Makeup
“Barney’s Version”
“The Way Back”
“The Wolfman”

Best Music (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”

Best Music (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong”
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours”
“I See the Light” from “Tangled”
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″

Best Sound Editing
“Inception”
“Toy Story 3″
“TRON Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

Best Sound Mixing
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Salt”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best Visual Effects
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Herafter”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2″

Best Animated Feature Film
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful” (Mexico)
“Dogtooth” (Greece)
“In a Better World” (Denmark)
“Incendies” (Canada)
“Outside the Law” (Algeria)

Best Documentary Feature
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Gasland”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“Waste Land”

Best Documentary Short
“Killing in the Name”
“Poster Girl”
“Strangers No More”
“Sun Comes Up”
“The Warriors of Qiugang”

Best Short Film (Animated)
“Day & Night”
“The Gruffalo”
“Let’s Pollute”
“The Lost Thing”
“Madagascar, a Journey Diary”

Best Short Film (Live Action
“The Confession”
“The Crush”
“God of Love”
“Na Wewe”
“Wish 143″

AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) (Nominees: 1/14/11; Winners: 2/19/2011)

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
“Black Swan” (Andrew Weisblum)
“The Fighter” (Pamela Martin)
“Inception” (Lee Smith)
“The King’s Speech” (Tariq Anwar)
“The Social Network” (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall)

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
“Alice in Wonderland” (Chris Lebenzon)
“Easy A” (Susan Littenberg)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Jeffrey M. Werner)
“Made in Dagenham” (Michael Parker)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)

Best Edited Animated Film
“Despicable Me” (Gregory Perler, Pam Ziegenhagen)
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Maryann Brandon, Darren T. Holmes)
“Toy Story 3″ (Ken Schretzmann, Lee Unkrich)

Best Edited Documentary
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” (Tom Fulford, Chris King)
“Inside Job” (Chad Beck, Adam Bolt)
“Waiting for Superman” (Jay Cassidy, Greg Finton, Kim Roberts)

Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award
Christopher Nolan

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) (Nominees: 1/10/11; Winners: 2/13/11)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Motion Pictures
“Black Swan” (Matthew Libatique)
“Inception” (Wally Pfister)
“The King’s Speech” (Danny Cohen)
“The Social Network” (Jeff Cronenweth)
“True Grit” (Roger Deakins)

ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG) (Nominees: 1/5/11; Winners: 2/5/11)

Period Film
“Get Low”
“The King’s Speech”
“Robin Hood”
“Shutter Island”
“True Grit”

Fantasy Film
“Alice in Wonderland”
“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“TRON Legacy”

Contemporary Film
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”

BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS (BAFTA) (Nominees: 1/18/11; Winners: 2/13/11)

Best Film
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”

Best British Film
“Another Year”
“Four Lions”
“The King’s Speech”
“Made In Dagenham”
“127 Hours”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Best Supporting Actor
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Pete Postlethwaite, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Miranda Richardson, “Made In Dagenham”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”

Best Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Of Gods and Men”
“The Secret In Their Eyes”

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”

Best Production Design
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best Costume Design
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“The King’s Speech”
“Made In Dagenham”
“True Grit”

Best Editing
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”

Best Make Up & Hair
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1″
“The King’s Speech”
“Made In Dagenham”

Best Original Music
“Alice In Wonderland”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”

Best Sound
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”

Best Special Visual Effects
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1″
“Inception”
“Toy Story 3″

Rising Star Award
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone

Carl Foreman Award (best debut by a British writer, director or producer)
Clio Barnard, “The Arbor”
Banksy and Jaime D’Cruz, “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
Chris Morris, “Four Lions”
Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”
Nick Whitfield, “Skeletons”

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY (CAS) (Nominees: 1/6/11; Winners: 2/19/11)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
“Black Swan” (Ken Ishii; Dominick Tavella, Craig Henighan)
“Inception” (Ed Novick; Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo)
“Shutter Island” (Petur Hliddal; Tom Fleishman)
“The Social Network” (Mark Weingarten; Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick)
“True Grit” (Peter F. Kurland; Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff)

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD (CDG) (Nominees: 1/20/11; Winners: 2/22/11)

Contemporary Film
“Black Swan” (Amy Westcott)
“Burlesque” (Michael Kaplan)
“Inception” (Jeffrey Kurland)
“The Social Network” (Jacqueline West)
“Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps” (Ellen Mirojnick)

Period Film
“The Fighter” (Mark Bridges)
“The King’s Speech” (Jenny Beaven)
“True Grit” (Mary Zophres)

Fantasy Film
“Alice in Wonderland” (Colleen Atwood)
“The Tempest” (Sandy Powell)
“TRON Legacy” (Christine Bieselin Clark, Michael Wilkinson)

DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (Nominees: 1/10/11; Winners: 1/29/11)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries
Alex Gibney, “Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
Charles Ferguson, “Inside Job”
Lixin Fan, “Last Train Home”
Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger, “Restrepo”
Davis Guggenheim, “Waiting for Superman”

MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE GOLDEN REEL AWARDS) (Nominees: 1/21/11; Winners: 2/20/11)

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film FX & Foley
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2″
“127 Hours”
“Salt”
“TRON Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film DX & ADR
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“TRON Legacy”
“True Grit”

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Animation
“Despicable Me”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”
“Tangled”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3″

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Get Low”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”
“Inception”
“Let Me In”
“The Losers”
“The Social Network”

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music in a Musical
“Burlesque”
“Country Strong”
“Step Up 3D”
“Tangled”

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Documentary
“Babies”
“Catfish”
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Restrepo”
“Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage”
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Foreign Language
“Biutiful”
“Lebanon”
“Micmacs”
“Mother”
“North Face”
“The Girl Who Played with Fire”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”

MPSE Filmmaker Recipient
Brian Grazer

MPSE Career Achievement
Walter Murch

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Stanley Pickle”

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA) (Nominees: 1/4/11; Winners: 1/22/11)

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Black Swan” (Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver)
“The Fighter” (David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg)
“Inception” (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray)
“The King’s Speech” (Iain Cunning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin)
“127 Hours” (Danny Boyle, Christian Colson)
“The Social Network” (Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
“The Town” (Basil Iwanyk, Graham King)
“Toy Story 3″ (Darla K. Anderson)
“True Grit” (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin)

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Despicable Me” (John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri)
“How to Train Your Dragon” (Bonnie Arnold)
“Toy Story 3″ (Darla K. Anderson)

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
“Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Elliot Spitzer” (awaiting final credit determination)
“Earth Made of Glass” (Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton)
“Inside Job” (Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs)
“Smash His Camera” (Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger)
“The Tillman Story” (John Battsek)
“Waiting for Superman” (Lesley Chilcott)

Milestone Award
James Cameron

David O. Selznick Award
Scott Rudin

Stanley Kramer Award
Sean Penn

Visionary Award
Laura Ziskin

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (SAG) (Nominees: 12/16/10; Winners: 1/30/11)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
”Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Hilary Swank, “Conviction”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham-Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

Ouytstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Green Zone”
“Inception”
“Robin Hood”

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (Nominees: 1/10/11; Winners: 2/1/11)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
“Inception”
“Iron Man 2″
“TRON Legacy”
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I”

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
“Green Zone
“Salt”
“Hereafter”
“Black Swan”
“Robin Hood”

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Tangled”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Toy Story 3″
“Shrek Forever After”
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole”

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“The Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader” – Reepicheep
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I” – Dobby
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I” – Kreacher

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Digger
“How to Train Your Dragon” – Toothless
“Tangled” – Rapunzel
“Megamind” – Minion

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
“Shrek Forever After”
“How to Train Your Dragon”/
“Toy Story 3″

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
“Iron Man 2″ – Stark Expo
“TRON Legacy” – Disc Game
“Inception” – Paris Dreamscape
“Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time” – Sand Room

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
“Shutter Island” – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
“Iron Man 2″ – Hammer Military Drones
“The Expendables” – The Palace Explodes
“Inception” – Hospital Fortress Destruction

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
“TRON Legacy”
“Alice In Wonderland” – Stolen Tarts
“Inception”
“Hereafter” – Tsunami Sequence

Visionary Award
Christopher Nolan

WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA) (Nominees: 1/4/11; Winners: 2/5/11)

Adapted Screenplay
“127 Hours”
“I Love You Phillip Morris”
“The Social Network”
“The Town”
“True Grit”

Original Screenplay
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Please Give”

Documentary Screenplay
“Enemies of the People”
“Freedom Riders”
“Gasland”
“Inside Job”
“The Two Escobars”
“Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)?

_____________________________

OTHERS:

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS(Nominees: 11/1/10; Winners: 12/6/2010

Best British Independent Film
“Four Lions”
“Kick-Ass”
“The King’s Speech”
“Monsters”
“Never Let Me Go”

Best Director
Mike Leigh, “Another Year”
Matthew Vaughn, “Kick-Ass”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”
Mark Romanek, “Never Let Me Go”

Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Debs Gardner Paterson, “Africa United”
Clio Barnard, “The Arbor”
Rowan Joffe, “Brighton Rock”
Chris Morris, “Four Lions”
Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Four Lions”
Jim Broadbent, “Another Year”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Aidan Gillen, “Treacle Jr”
Scoot McNairy, “Monsters”

Best Actress
Sally Hawkins, “Made In Dagenham”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Andrea Riseborough, “Brighton Rock”
Ruth Sheen, “Another Year”
Manjinder Virk, “The Arbor”

Best Supporting Actor
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go”
Bob Hoskins, “Made In Dagenham”
Kayvan Novak, “Four Lions”
Guy Pearce, “The King’s Speech”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Helena Bonham-Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Tamsin Greig, “Tamara Drewe”
Keira Knightley, “Never Let Me Go”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Rosamund Pike, “Made In Dagenham”

Best Screenplay
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell and Christopher Morris, “Four Lions”
Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn, “Kick-Ass”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
William Ivory, “Made In Dagenham”
Alex Garland, “Never Let Me Go”

Most Promising Newcomer
Joanne Froggatt, “In Our Name”
Tom Hughes, “Cemetery Junction”
Conor McCarron, “Neds”
Andrea Riseborough, “Brighton Rock”
Manjinder Virk, “The Arbor”

Best Achievement in Production
“The Arbor”
“In Our Name”
“Monsters”
“Skeletons”
“Streetdance 3D”

Raindance Award
“brilliantlove”
“Jackboots On Whitehall”
“Legacy”
“Son Of Babylon”
“Treacle Jr”

Best Technical Achievement
Tim Barker (sound), “The Arbor”
John Mathieson (cinematography), “Brighton Rock”
Sylvain Chomet (animation), “The Illusionist”
Eve Stewart (production design), “The King’s Speech”
Gareth Edwards (visual effects), “Monsters”

Best Documentary
“The Arbor”
“Enemies of the People”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Fire In Babylon”
“Waste Land”

Best Foreign Film
“Dogtooth”
“I Am Love”
“A Prophet”
“The Secret In Their Eyes”
“Winter’s Bone”

Richard Harris Award (Outstanding Contribution to British Film)
Helena Bonham-Carter

Variety Award
Liam Neeson

Special Jury Prize
Jenne Casarotto

CINEMA EYE HONORS (Nominees: 11/4/10; Winners: 1/18/11)

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature
“Armadillo”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Last Train Home”
“Marwencol”
“The Oath”

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Janusz Metz, “Armadillo”
Frederick Wiseman, “La Danse – The Paris Opera Ballet”
Lixin Fan, “Last Train Home”
Jeff Maimberg, “Marwencol”
Laura Poltras, “The Oath”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” (Jamie D’Cruz)
“Inside Job” (Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs)
“Last Train Home” (Mila Aung-Thwin)
“The Oath” (Laura Poitras)
“Restrepo” (Sebastian Junger, Tim Hetherington)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
“Armadillo” (Lars Skree)
“Le Danse – The Paris Opera Ballet” (John Davey)
“Into Eternity” (Heikki Farm)
“Last Train Home” (Lixin Fan)
“Oceans” (Luc Drion, Philippe Ros, Luciano Tovoli)
“The Sound of Insects – Secret of a Mummy” (Matthias Kälin, Peter Liechti)
“Sweetgrass” (Lucien Castaing-Taylor)

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
“Armadillo” (Per K. Kirkegaard)
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” (Tom Fulford, Chris King)
“A Film Unfinished” (Joëlle Alexis)
“Last Train Home” (Lixin Fan, Mary Stephens)
“Marwencol” (Jeff Malmberg)

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation
“American: The Bill Hicks Story” (Matt Harlock, Paul Thomas)
“Gasland” (Juan Cardarelli, Eric Levy)
“Inside Job” (Alex Kravitz, Josh Norton)
“The Invention of Dr. Nakamats” (Rob Chiu)
“Videocracy” (Martin Hultman)

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
“12th and Delaware” (David Darling)
“Circo” (Joey Burns, John Convertino)
“The Oath” (Osvaldo Golijov)
“The Sound of Insects – Secret of a Mummy” (Norbert Möslang)
“Utopia in Four Movements” (Todd Griffin)

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
“Catfish” (Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman)
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” (Banksy)
“Marwencol” (Jeff Malmberg)
“Prodigal Sons” (Kimberly Reed)
“The Red Chapel” (Mads Brügger)
“Sweetgrass” (Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor)

Outstanding Achievement in an International Feature Film
“Armadillo”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Into Eternity”
“Last Train Home”
“The Red Chapel”

Spotlight Award
“The Arbor” (Clio Barnard)
“The Autobiography of Nicholae Ceausescu” (Andrei Ujica)
“La Bocca del Lupo (The Mouth of the Wolf)” (Pietro Marcello)
“Nostalgia for the Light” (Patricio Guzman)
“Steam of Life” (Joonas Berghäll, Mika Hotakainen)

Audience Choice Award
“Catfish”
“La Danse – The Paris Opera Ballet”
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“A Film Unfinished”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Last Train Home”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”
“Waiting for Superman”

Non-Fiction Short
“Albert’s Winter”
“Arsy-Versy”
“Dock Ellis and the LSD No-No”
“The Poodle Trainer”
“Quadrangle”

Legacy Award
“Grey Gardens”

Heterodox Award Sponsored by Filmmaker Magazine
“Putty Hill”

EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS (Nominees: 11/6/10; Winners: 12/4/10)

Best European Film
“The Ghost Writer”
“Honey”
“Lebanon”
“Of Gods and Men”
“The Secret in Their Eyes”
“Soul Kitchen”

Best European Director
Olivier Assayas, “Carlos”
Paolo Virzi, “The First Beautiful Thing”
Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”
Semih Kaplanoğlu, “Honey”
Samuel Maoz, “Lebanon”

Best European Actor
Jakob Cedergren, “Submarino”
Elio Germano, “Our Life”
Ewan McGregor, “The Ghost Writer”
George Pistereanu, “If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle”
Luis Tosar, “Cell 211″

Best European Actress
Zrinka Cvitešić, “On the Path”
Sibel Kekilli, “When We Leave”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Sylvie Testud, “Lourdes”
Lotte Verbeek, “Nothing Personal”

Best European Screenwriter
Jorge Guerricaechevarría and Daniel Monzón, “Cell 211″
Radu Mihaileanu, “The Concert”
Robert Harris and Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”
Samuel Maoz, “Lebanon”

Best European Animated Feature
“The Illusionist”
“Planet 51″
“Sammy’s Adventures: The Secret Passage”

Best European Documentary
“Armadillo”
“Nostalgia for the Light”
“Steam of Life”

Best European Cinematographer
Barış Özbiçer, “Honey”
Pavel Kostomarov, “How I Ended this Summer”
Giora Bejach, “Lebanon”
Caroline Champetier, “Of Gods and Men”

Best European Editor
Luc Barnier and Marion Monnier, “Carlos”
Hervé de Luze, “The Ghost Writer”
Arik Lahav-Leibovich, “Lebanon”

Best European Production Designer
Albrecht Konrad, “The Ghost Writer”
Paola Bizzarri and Luis Ramirez, “I, Don Giovanni”
Markku Pätilä and Jaagup Roomet, “The Temptation of St. Tony”

Best European Composer
Gary Yershon, “Another Year”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Ghost Writer”
Ales Brezina, “Kawasaki’s Rose”
Pasquale Catalano, “Loose Cannons”

Best European Discovery (FIPRESCI Prize)
“The Double Hour”
“If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle”
“Lebanon”
“Nothing Personal”
“When We Leave”

Best European Short
“Amor”
“Diarchy”
“The External World”
“Hanoi, Warsaw”
“Here I Am”
“Joseph’s Snails”
“Lights”
“The Little Snow Animal”
“Maria’s Way”
“Out of Love”
“Rendezvous in Stella-Plage”
“Stay, Away”
“Talleres Clandestinos”
“Tussilago”
“Venus vs. Me”

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS (Nominees: 11/30/10; Winners: 2/26/11)

Best Feature
“Black Swan”
“Greenberg”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“127 Hours”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
John Cameron Mitchell, “Rabbit Hole”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Actor
Ronald Bronstein, “Daddy Longlegs”
Aaron Eckhart, “Rabbit Hole”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
John C. Reilly, “Cyrus”
Ben Stiller, “Greenberg”

Best Supporting Actress
Ashley Bell, “The Last Exorcism”
Dale Dickey, “Winter’s Bone”
Allison Janney, “Life During Wartime”
Daphne Rubin-Vega, “Jack Goes Boating”
Naomi Watts, “Mother and Child”

Best Supporting Actor
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Mother and Child”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
John Ortiz, “Jack Goes Boating”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”

Best Screenplay
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Todd Solondz, “Life During Wartime”
Nicole Holofcener, “Please Give”
David Lindsay-Abaire, “Rabbit Hole”
Debra Granik and Anne Rossellini, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Documentary
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
“Marwencol”
“Restrepo”
“Sweetgrass”
“Thunder Soul”

Best Foreign (Non-American) Film
“The King’s Speech”
“Kisses”
“Mademoiselle Chambon”
“Of Gods and Men”
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”

Best First Feature
“Everything Strange and New”
“Get Low”
“The Last Exorcism”
“Night Catches Us”
“Tiny Furniture”

John Cassevetes Award (Best Feature Made For Under $500,000)
“Daddy Longlegs”
“The Exploding Girl”
“Lbs.”
“Lovers of Hate”
“Obselidia”

Best First Screenplay
Bob Glaudini, “Jack Goes Boating”
Nik Fackler, “Lovely, Still”
Dana Adam Shapiro and Evan M. Wiener, “Monogamy”
Diane Bell, “Obselidia”
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Harris Savides, “Greenberg”
Adam Kimmel, “Never Let Me Go”
Jody Lee Lipes, “Tiny Furniture”
Michael McDonough, “Winter’s Bone”

Robert Altman Award
The director, casting director and ensemble of “Please Give”

Piaget Producers Award
In-Ah Lee, “Au Revoir Taipei”
Adele Romanski, “The Myth of the American Sleepover”
Anish Savjani, “Meek’s Cutoff”

Someone to Watch Award
Hossein Keshavarz, “Dog Sweat”
Laurel Nakadate, “The Wolf Knife”
Mike Ott, “Littlerock”

Truer Than Fiction Award
Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor, “Sweetgrass”
Jeff Malmberg, “Marwencol”
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, “Summer Pasture”

GAY & LESBIAN ALLIANCE AGAINST DEFAMATION (Nominees: 11/19/11; Winners: )

Outstanding Film — Wide Release
“Burlesque”
“Easy A”
“The Girl Who Played with Fire”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”

Outstanding Film — Limited Release
“Howl”
“I Love You Phillip Morris”
“La Mission”
“Patrik, Age 1.5″
“Undertow”

Outstanding Documentary
“8: The Mormon Proposition”
“Edie & Thea: A Very Long Engagement”
“Prodigal Sons”
“Sylvester UnSung”
“Out.”

GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (Nominees: 10/18/10; Winners: 11/29/10)

Best Feature
“Black Swan”
“Blue Valentine”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Let Me In”
“Winter’s Bone”

Best Documentary
“12th & Delaware”
“Inside Job”
“The Oath”
“Public Speaking”
“Sweetgrass”

Best Ensemble Performance
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Life During Wartime”
“Please Give”
“Tiny Furniture”
“Winter’s Bone”

Breakthrough Director
John Wells, “The Company Men”
Kevin Asch, “Holy Rollers”
Glenn Ficarra, John Requa, “I Love You Phillip Morris”
Tanya Hamilton, “Night Catches Us”
Lena Dunham, “Tiny Furniture”

Breakthrough Actor
Prince Adu, “Prince of Broadway”
Ronald Bronstein, “Daddy Longlegs”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
John Ortiz, “Jack Goes Boating”

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
“Kati with an i”
“Littlerock”
“On Coal River”
“Summer Pasture”
“The Wolf Knife”

Tributes
Darren Aronofsky
Hilary Swank

Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert Duvall

HOLLYWOOD FILM AWARDS (Awarded: 10/26/10)

Hollywood Film Award
“Inception”

Hollywood Director Award
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”

Hollywood Actor Award
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”

Hollywood Actress Award
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”

Hollywood Supporting Actor Award
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”

Hollywood Supporting Actress Award
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”

Hollywood Producer Award
Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, “127 Hours”

Hollywood Screenwriter Award
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Hollywood Breakthrough Actor Award
Andrew Garfield, “Never Let Me Go,” “The Social Network”

Hollywood Breakthrough Actress Award
Mia Wasikowska, “Alice in Wonderland,” “The Kids Are All Right”

Hollywood Comedy Award
Zach Galifiankis

Hollywood Animation Award
“Toy Story 3”

Hollywood Cinematographer Award
Wally Pfister, “Inception”

Hollywood Composer Award
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

Hollywood Editor Award
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, “The Social Network”

Hollywood Production Designer Award
Robert Stromberg, “Alice in Wonderland”

Hollywood Visual Effects Award
Janek Sirrs, “Iron Man 2”

Hollywood Ensemble Acting Award
Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Armie Hammer, Max Minghella, Brenda Song, Rashida Jones, Josh Pence, Douglas Urbanski, “The Social Network”

New Hollywood Award
Jennifer Lawrence

Hollywood Humanitarian Award
Sean Penn

Career Achievement
Sylvester Stallone

Hollywood Spotlight Awards
Milla Jovovich, Mila Kunis, Leighton Meester, Barry Pepper, Noomi Rapace

Hollywood Discovery Awards
“Fort McCoy” (Best Feature Film)
“Reconciliation: Mandela’s Miracle” (Best Documentary)
“Wild Target” (Best Comedy)
El Armadillo Fronterizo” (Best Animation)
“The Desperate” (Best Short Subject)

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY ASSOCIATION AWARDS (Nominees: 10/28/10; Winners: 12/3/10)

Distinguished Feature
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“The Oath”
“Steam of Life”
“Sweetgrass”
“Waste Land”

Documentary Short
“The Fence”
“Keep Dancing”
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”
“Woman Rebel”

Continuing Series
“30 for 30”
“American Experience”
“Art in the Twenty-First Century”
“Brick City”
“Wide Angle”

Limited Series
“Affliction Series: Culture and Mental Illness in Indonesia”
“Have You Heard From Johannesburg”
“Latin Music USA”
“Masterclass”
“This Emotional Life”

NAACP IMAGE AWARDS (Nominees: 1/12/11; Winners: 3/4/11)

Motion Picture
“For Colored Girls”
“Just Wright”
“The Book of Eli”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”

Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie, “Night Catches Us”
Common, “Just Wrigt”
Denzel Washington, “The Book of Eli”
Jaden Smith, “The Karate Kid”
Morgan Freeman, “Red”

Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry, “Frankie & Alice”
Janet Jackson, “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”
Kerry Washington, “Night Catches Us”
Queen Latifah, “Just Wright”
Zoe Saldana, “The Losers”

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Don Cheadle, “Brooklyn’s Finest”
Idris Elba, “Takers”
Justin Timberlake, “The Social Network”
Michael Ealy, “For Colored Girls”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Mother and Child”

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose, “For Colored Girls”
Kimberly Elise, “For Colored Girls”
Phylicia Rashad, “For Colored Girls”
Jill Scott, “Tyler Perry’s Why Did I Get Married Too?”
Whoopi Goldberg, “For Colored Girls”

Independent Motion Picture
“Conviction”
“Frankie & Alice”
“La Mission”
“Mother and Child”
“Night Catches Us”

Foreign Motion Picture
“A Barefoot Dream”
“Biutiful”
“Four Lions”
“Mother”
“Outside the Law”

Documentary (theatrical or television)
“For Love of Liberty: The Story of America’s Black Patriots”
“Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel”
“If God is Willing and the Creek Don’t Rise”
“Waiting for Superman”
“William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe”

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW (Announced: 12/2/10; Awarded: 1/11/11)

Best Film
“The Social Network”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”

Best Actress
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Original Screenplay
Chris Sparling, “Buried”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Of Gods and Men”

Best Documentary
“Waiting for Superman”

Best Animated Feature
“Toy Story 3″

Best Ensemble Cast
“The Town”

Breakthrough Performance
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Debut Directors
Sebastian Junger, Tim Hetherington, “Restrepo”

Spotlight Award
Sylvain Chomet, Jacques Tati, “The Illusionist”

Special Filmmaking Achievement Award
Sofia Coppola, “Somewhere”

William K. Everson Film History Award
Leonard Maltin

NBR Freedom of Expression
“Conviction,” “Fair Game,” “Howl”

Production Design Award
Dante Ferretti, “Shutter Island”

Ten Best Films
“Another Year”
“The Fighter”
“Hereafter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“Shutter Island”
“The Town”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

Five Best Documentaries
“A Film Unfinished”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“The Tillman Story”

Top 10 Independent Films
“Animal Kingdom”
“Buried”
“Fish Tank”
“The Ghost Writer”
“Grenberg”
“Let Me In”
“Monsters”
“Please Give”
“Somewhere”
“Youth in Revolt”

USC LIBRARIES SCRIPTER AWARD (Finalists: 1/5/11; Winners: 2/4/11)

“The Ghost Writer”
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, screenwriters
Robert Harris, author (novel, “The Ghost”)

“127 Hours”
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, screenwriters
Aron Ralston, author (novel, “Between a Rock and a Hard Place”)

“The Social Network”
Aaron Sorkin, screenwriter
Ben Mezrich, author (book, “The Accidental Billionaires: The Founding of Facebook, A Tale of Sex, Money, Genius and Betrayal”)

“True Grit”
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, screenwriters
Charles Portis, author (novel, “True Grit”)

“Winter’s Bone”
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, screenwriters
Daniel Woodrell, author (novel, “Winter’s Bone”)

_____________________________

Need more? Check out the 2009-2010 Circuit here.